Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Sep 30, 2005
Google



Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on September 29.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur32240437
Arogyavaram3122tr483
Bapatla332230578
Calingapatnam302452947
Kadapa
Gannavaram322431816
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP32220795
Kakinada30242628
Kammam322401010
Kavali36271177
Kurnool34240644
Machilipatnam332415619
Nandyal35250330
Narasapur312430801
Nellore34261146
Nizamabad33
Ongole34253325
Ramagundam342531040
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP36260365
Tuni312415942
Vizag AP302419716
Vizag31289865
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP291959696
Bangalore311916673
Bagalkote29210296
Belgaum AP2819181150
Belgaum2621661720
Bellary33
Bijapur
Chitradurga31211586
Chikmagalur27170610
Gadag29211518
Gulbarga31180792
Hassan29180722
Hanovar312503252
Karwar322502829
Madikeri251683135
Mangalore AP302402926
Mysore30191377
Mandya30210499
Panambur302502745
Raichur32
Shimoga
Shirali322403215
KERALA
Alappuzha312341641
Kannur312402122
Kochi AP312502078
Kottayam322201897
Kozhikode322501837
Palakkad
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3224tr704
Thiruvanantha
-puram City33240752
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam33231273
Coimbatore AP3323069
Coonoor23141400
Cuddalore352365258
Chennai AP34250307
Chennai35250336
Dharmapuri33
Kanyakumari34250202
Kodaikanal18114504
Madurai AP37250242
Nagapattinam342359272
Palayamkottai3725056
Pamban332409
Parangipettai312530235
Pondicherry352378294
Salem362262478
Thanjavur352325214
Tiruchi AP362412177
Tiruchi35251167
Tirupattur35223522
Tiruttani
Tondi3325085
Tuticorin352603
Ooty1790573
Valparai26
Vedaranyam
Vellore35

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi312612973
Minicoy32270817
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)3524791086
Mumbai312302190
New Delhi33240627

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since June 1, 2005.

Rain likely in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI: Southwest monsoon has been active over coastal Andhra Pradesh and south interior Karnataka. Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, at many places over south interior Karnataka and at a few places over Tamil Nadu, Lakshadweep and north interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Telangana, Kerala and coastal Karnataka. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Rayalaseema.

The following stations recorded heavy rainfall in Centimetres: Orathanadu (Thanjavur dt.) and Mannargudi (Tiruvaiyaru dt.) 12 each, Nannilam (Tiruvarur dt.) 10, Panruti (Cuddalore dt.) and Needamangalam (Tiruvarur dt.) 9 each, Pondicherry airport, Villupuram and Valangaiman (Thanjavur dt.) 8 each and Cuddalore, Kodavasal (Tiruvarur dt.), Sathanur Dam (Tiruvannamalai dt.) and Belgaum 7 each.

Forecast (valid until Saturday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and interior Karnataka and at a few places over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Rayalaseema, Kerala, Lakshadweep and coastal Karnataka.

Heavy Rainfall Warning: Isolated heavy to very heavy rain is likely to occur over coastal Andhra Pradesh during the next 48 hours.

Farmers Weather Bulletin for Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (valid until Saturday morning): Light to moderate rain is likely to occur at a few places over all the districts of Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

Outlook for subsequent two days: Increase in rainfall.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu