Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Oct 02, 2005
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Adarsh, Aparna are champions

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM: P. Adarsh (YMCA) and Aparna D. Nair (NKMTTC) won the men and women's singles titles respectively in the Thiruvananthapuram district table tennis championship at the YMCA hall here on Saturday.

Adarsh defeated Jais Stephen (KSEB) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 in the final. Aparna D. Nair overcame Anju K. Thomas 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-5 in the women's final.

The results: Men (final): P. Adarsh (YMCA) bt Jais Stephen (KSEB) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7. Semifinals: Adarsh bt Rajesh (SBI) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4; Jais Stephen bt C.J. Balaji (Capstock) 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4

Boys: Juniors (final): S. Sreekanth (KNMTTC) bt E.N. Tariq (NKMTTC) 13-11, 13-15, 7-11, 11-1, 11-2. Semifinals: Tariq bt S. Arjun (KNMTTC) 2-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8; S. Sreekanth bt S. Ajay (NKMTTC) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4.

Sub-juniors (final): S. Arjun bt M.S. Arun (BVSS) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5. Semifinals: S. Arjun bt Sidhartha Manu (NKMTTC) 11-1, 11-7, 11-3; M.S. Arun bt V.P. Arjun (NKMTTC) 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 15-13, 11-7.

Cadet (final): Unnikrishan (KNMTTC) bt Ranjith Benny (KNMTTC) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6.

Women (final): Aparna D. Nair (NKMTTC) bt Anju K. Thomas (KNMTTC) 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-5. Semifinal: Aparna D. Nair (NKMTTC) bt Meenu Raj (KNMTTC) 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-3; Anju K. Thomas bt Parvathy Suresh (NKMTTC) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4.

Girls (juniors): Final: Aswathi (KNMTTC) bt Priyanka (NKMTTC) 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9. Semifinals: Priyanka (NKMTTC) bt S.L. Aryasree (KNMTTC) 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 13-11; Aswathi (KNMTTC) bt Anjali S.Nair (NKMTTC) 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 13-11.

Sub-juniors (final): Aswathi (KNMTTC) by S. Aryasree (KNMTTC) 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 15-13. Semifinals: Aryasree (KNMTTC) bt Karthika Gopal (NKMTTC) 11-3, 11-9, 11-6; Aswathi (KNMTTC) bt Anjali S. Nair 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6.

Cadet (final): Anjali S. Nair bt Karthika Gopal (NKMTTC) 2-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-9.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu