Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Oct 29, 2005
Google



Karnataka
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Karnataka - Mangalore Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sahitya Parishat names 32 for district Rajyotsava Award

Staff Correspondent

The award comprises a memento, shawl and a certificate



MANGALORE: Shivaprasad K. Achar, a seventh standard student from Puttur, who represented India at the Festival of Asian Children's Art Grand Prix at Nagoya (Japan) in July and won a gold medal in a painting competition, is among the 32 persons chosen by the Dakshina Kannada Sahitya Parishat for this year's Dakshina Kannada district-level Rajyotsava Award.

Announcing this at a press conference here on Friday, Pradeep Kumar Kalkura, president, Dakshina Kannada Sahitya Parishat, said the award will be presented to them on November 1 at Nehru Maidan during the Rajyotsava Day celebrations. A special Rajyotsava Award will be presented to two persons.

The award comprises a certificate, a memento and a shawl. The awardees are as follows:

Vidwan Ramachandra Uchila (literature); Palthadi Ramakrishna Achar (Tulu literature and research); Subba Bangera (folklore); Shahanaz M. (literature); K. Ananda Shetty (journalism); Annu Serigar Bappanadu (instrumental music); G.M. Hasan Kunhi (rural social service); Kadri Navaneetha Shetty (cultural activities); B. Sunil Baliga (sports); Sanjaya Kumar Shetty (yakshagana); Chandrashekar Damle (rural education); Sindhu Bhairavi (youth artiste); Kasturi (visually impaired artiste); B.N. Rao (theatre); D. Annu Devadiga (instrumental music); K. Annayya Serigar (cooperative sector); Sharath Shetty Kinnigoli (Tulu theatre); K. Saroja Mohandas (Carnatic music); B.M. Ichlangodu (Beary literature); Ananda Rudrayya Sali (medicine); B. Giridhara Shetty (puppet show); K. Mohandas (cartoon); Kamala Bhat (classical dance); Vasanthi R Nayak (Konkani literature); U.P. Chandan (child artiste); P. Gouri Pai (medicine); A.C. Bhandari (culture); Shivarama Jogi (yakshagana); K. Nagesh Saliyan (cultural organisation); M. Ramgopal Shetty (blood donation) and Sandesha Foundation (education and culture).

Special awards will be given to Archana R Priyadarshini (Carnatic classical music-flute) and Chennakeshava M. (yakshagana "stree vesha").

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Karnataka

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sivananda Orphanage


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu