Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Oct 30, 2005
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Kiefer makes final

ST. PETERSBURG: Fifth-seeded German Nicolas Kiefer eased into the St. Petersburg Open final with a 6-3, 6-4 win over unfancied Czech Robin Vik on Saturday.

Kiefer broke his unseeded opponent once in each set before sealing victory with a delicate drop shot in just over an hour.

Vik, who knocked out a pair of seeds including last year's winner Mikhail Youzhny in previous rounds, could do little to stop the in-form German.

The results:

At Lyon (Lyon Open): Quarterfinals: Andy Roddick bt Mario Ancic 6-4, 6-4; Sebastien Grosjean bt Olivier Rochus 6-3, 7-4(5); Gael Monfils bt Marc Gicquel 6-4, 6-1; Fabrice Santoro bt Vincent Spadea 6-2, 6-2.

At St. Petersburg (St. Petersburg Open): Semifinals: Nicolas Kiefer bt Robin Vik 6-3, 6-4; Thomas Johansson bt Fernando Verdasco 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. Quarterfinals: Nicolas Kiefer bt Nikolay Davydenko 6-1, 6-1; Robin Vik bt Mikhail Youzhny 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Thomas Johansson bt Greg Rusedski 6-2, 7-6(6).

At Basel (Swiss Indoors): Semifinals: Marcos Baghdatis bt David Nalbandian 6-2, 7-6(3). Quarterfinals: Fernando Gonzalez bt Andy Murray 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Marcos Baghdatis bt Jose Acasuso 6-7(2), 7-6(5), 6-3; David Nalbandian bt Paradorn Srichaphan 6-2, 6-2; Dominik Hrbaty bt Kristof Vliegen 6-7(9), 6-1, 6-3.

At Brussels (Gaz de France WTA Tier III event): Semifinals: Francesca Schiavone bt Michaella Krajicek 4-6, 6-3, 7-5. Quarterfinals: Michaella Krajicek bt Nathalie Dechy 6-4, 6-3; Francesca Schiavone bt Samantha Stosur 6-3, 6-2; Kim Clijsters bt Julia Schruff 6-2, 6-3; Dinara Safina bt Katarina Srebotnik 4-6, 6-2, 7-6. At Linz (Generali Open): Semifinals: Patty Schnyder bt Ana Ivanovic 7-5, 6-2. Quarterfinals: Nadia Petrova bt Sybille Bammer 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Ana Ivanovic bt Tatiana Golovin 7-5, 6-3; Patty Schnyder bt Daniela Hantuchova 6-2, 6-1; Kveta Peschke bt Ai Sugiyama 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu