Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Nov 06, 2005
Google



Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather


Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on November 5.
MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur30220139
Arogyavaram292020349
Bapatla31230407
Calingapatnam29230485
Gannavaram32230247
Hyderabad AP30180222
Kakinada31240416
Kammam31230268
Kavali2448840
Kurnool31220327
Machilipatnam31240422
Nandyal32230157
Narasapur30240378
Nellore31253654
Nizamabad3216083
Ongole32250427
Ramagundam31170157
Tirupathi AP292396585
Tuni32240367
Vizag AP31250
Vizag31250662
KARNATAKA
Agumbe29140457
Bangalore AP27201491
Bangalore2820tr629
Belgaum AP30160121
Chitradurga28180241
Gadag3017089
Hassan28
Hanovar35210162
Karwar36200158
Madikeri26170221
Mangalore AP32240165
Mysore29204345
Mandya29214373
Panambur32250152
Shirali34210107
KERALA
Alappuzha30231303
Kannur31234320
Kochi AP29243455
Kottayam30
Kozhikode30238204
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP2824tr244
Thiruvanantha
-puram City2924tr236
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam262310226
Coimbatore AP322119419
Coonoor191445303
Cuddalore302433197
Chennai AP292424858
Chennai3024431139
Dharmapuri30230313
Kanyakumari27254104
Kodaikanal16108308
Madurai AP29234314
Nagapattinam272386347
Palayamkottai2824374
Pamban272415219
Parangipettai292460230
Pondicherry312353315
Salem30232405
Thanjavur262322304
Tiruchi AP292429443
Tiruchi292472534
Tirupattur30232320
Tondi262430364
Tuticorin2724341
Valparai24161230
Vedaranyam302134
Vellore30235384

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi3025tr98
Minicoy31240183
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)30200461
Mumbai3623020
New Delhi291301

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 1, 2005.

Monsoon active in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI: Northeast monsoon has been active over Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

Rainfall occurred at most places over Tamil Nadu and Kerala and at a few places over south interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Andhra Pradesh. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep and dry weather prevailed over coastal and north interior Karnataka.

The following stations recorded heavy rainfall in centimetres: Redhills (Tiruvalur dt.) and Tirupathi Airport 10 each, Karikal, Nagapattinam and Nannilam (Tiruvarur dt.) 9 each, Papanasam (Thanjavur dt.) and Valangaiman (Tiruvarur dt.) 8 each and Kumbakonam (Thanjavur dt.), Tiruchirapalli and Lalgudi (Tiruchirapalli dt.) 7 each. The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimetres are:- Parangipettai, Kattumannarkoil (Cuddalore dt.), Ulundurpet (Villupuram dt.), Villupuram, Thanjavur, Vallam and Tiruvidaimarudur (both Thanjavur dt.), Pullambadi (Tiruchirapalli dt.) and Ilayankudi (Sivagangai dt.) 6 each.

WEATHER (valid until Monday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at most places over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry, at many places over Kerala and at a few places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, south interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Telangana, and coastal and north interior Karnataka.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu