Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Nov 14, 2005
Google



Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather


Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on November 13.
MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur31150139
Arogyavaram28130364
Bapatla30180407
Calingapatnam29170485
Gannavaram31190247
Hyderabad AP30130222
Kakinada30200416
Kammam29150268
Kavali30210860
Kurnool30170327
Machilipatnam30200426
Narasapur29200378
Nellore30211734
Nizamabad3213083
Ongole32180440
Ramagundam30150157
Tirupathi AP29192711
Tuni32190368
Vizag AP30200
Vizag29210662
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP26150496
Bangalore27150633
Belgaum AP30110121
Chitradurga28120242
Gadag3112089
Hassan28130277
Hanovar35190162
Karwar35180158
Madikeri25154234
Mangalore AP332246223
Shirali35200107
KERALA
Alappuzha32232327
Kannur3222101433
Kochi AP302343590
Kottayam237436
Kozhikode302371308
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP26237335
Thiruvanantha
-puram City26237358
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam27234368
Coimbatore AP28223444
Coonoor171467436
Cuddalore29220530
Chennai AP282101152
Chennai282101421
Dharmapuri26210331
Kanyakumari272341195
Madurai AP29240328
Nagapattinam272337927
Palayamkottai272325155
Pamban272168330
Parangipettai27
Pondicherry29211628
Salem2822tr416
Thanjavur
Tiruchi AP29240510
Tiruchi29240586
Tirupattur200324
Tiruttani
Tondi31241385
Tuticorin282443126
Ooty181113393
Valparai23169253
Vellore29190435

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi312452178
Minicoy29254275
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)30190461
Mumbai3522020
New Delhi311501

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 1, 2005.

Isolated heavy rain likely in coastal T.N.

CHENNAI: Northeast monsoon has been vigorous over Kerala and active over South Tamil Nadu.

Rainfall occurred at most places over Kerala and at many places over south Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep and at a few places over north Tamil Nadu. Isolated rainfall occurred over coastal and south interior Karnataka and dry weather prevailed over Andhra Pradesh and north interior Karnataka.

Forecast (valid until Tuesday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over coastal Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, south interior Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Lakshadweep and at a few places over north interior Tamil Nadu. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over coastal and south interior Karnataka and mainly dry weather will prevail over Andhra Pradesh and north interior Karnataka.

Heavy Rainfall Warning: Isolated heavy rain is likely to occur over Nagapattinam, Pudukottai, Thanjavur and Thiruvarur districts of north coastal Tamil Nadu, south coastal Tamil Nadu and Karaikal area of Pondicherry during the next 48 hours.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu