Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Nov 25, 2005
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Swimming Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Rohit on record breaking spree

Special Correspondent

BANGALORE: Rohit R. Hawaldar once again was to the fore in the Group I boys' section of the National School Games aquatics championship at the BAC pool here on Thursday. The Karnataka lad notched up his third record of the meet, winning the 400m freestyle clocking 4:17.46 (old: 4:24.20).

Another good show in Group I, came from Rohit's teammate, N.A. Sandeep, who improved his own 50metre backstroke mark of 29.24s set last year, with a time of 29.04s.

Faria Zaman of Assam broke the Group II girls' 50m backstroke record clocking 32.68s (old: 33.41s). Another promising junior, Madhavi Giri of Karnataka claimed the 200m backstroke gold in Group III, with a meet record of 2:39.24s.

With two more days remaining, the Karnataka swimmers are well set to claim the overall title.

The results (winners):

Boys: Group I: 100m freestyle: Aniketh D'Souza (Kar) 56.24s; 400m freestyle: Rohit R. Hawldar (Kar) 4:17.46s — NMR (Old: 4:24.20); 200m backstroke: K. Sushanth (Kar) 2:16.97s; 4 x 100 m medley: Karnataka 4:18.08 — NMR (Old: 4:21.55).

Group II: 400m freestyle: Sherz Jason (Kar) 4:26.35; 100m breaststroke: J. Agneshwar (TN) 1:12.98s; 50m backstroke: N.A. Sandeep (Kar) 29.04 — NMR (Old: 29.24).

Group III: 200m freestyle: Siddanth (Mah) 2:15.15s. 200m backstroke: M. Siddarth (Kar) 2:30.44s; 50m butterfly: Abhinav Reddy (AP) 30.76s; 4 x 100m freestyle: Karnataka 4:15.11s.

Girls: Group I: 100m freestyle: Shubha Chittaranjan (Kar) 1:02.89; 400m freestyle: Shilpa Naidu (AP) 5:03.30s. 200m backstroke: R. Aishwarya (TN) 2:42.53s; 4 x 100m medley: Karnataka 5:01.33s — NMR (Old: 5:02.28s).

Group II: 50m backstroke: Faria Zaman (Asm) 32.68s NMR (Old: 33.41s); 100m breaststroke: Jessica Bole (Kar) 1:24.32s.

Group III: 200m freestyle: Surbahi C. (Mah) 2:24.48s; 200m backstroke: Madhavi Giri (Kar) 2:39.24s — NMR (Old: 2:41.67s). 50m butterfly: Aditi Malavika (TN) 32.36s; 4 x 100m freestyle: Karnataka 4:36.05.

Diving: High board: Group II: Boys: Krishna Naik (Mah) 266.65pts. Girls: Hruthika Sriram (Mah) 257.30 — NMR (Old: 233.70).

3m springboard: Group III: Boys: Mihir Savla (Mah) 227.20pts — NMR (Old: 215.60). Girls: Priyanka Thakkar (Mah) 186.60.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu