Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Nov 28, 2005
Google



Kerala
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Kerala - Kozhikode Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Silver Hills champions

Staff Reporter

Over 3,000 students from 51 schools participated



SAVOURING VICTORY: The Silver Hills Public School team celebrating its victory in the city on Sunday. — Photo: S. Ramesh Kurup

KOZHIKODE: Silver Hills Public School emerged overall champions with 259 points at the CBSE Kalotsav 2005 organised by the Malabar region of the Sahodaya School Complex at the Tagore Centenary Hall here on Sunday.

Gokulam Public School, Vadakara, came second with 216 points. Over 3,000 students from 51 schools participated in the two-day festival. Sahodaya School Complex is an organisation of 80 CBSE schools in Palakkad, Wayanad, Malappuram, Kozhikode and Kannur.

Silver Hills Public School emerged champions (school with maximum points) in category I (first and second standards); category II (third to fifth) and category III (sixth to eight) and Sri Gokulam Public School in category IV (ninth and tenth) and category V (eleventh and twelfth). The Kalathilakam title in category I was shared by Meera M of Veda Vyasa School and Daliya K. Shajan of Sacred Heart English School, Malappuram.

The Kalathilakam in category II was won by Neelima Girish of Sacred Heart English School, Malappuram, and in category III Sruthi Sajeev of Fathimagiri.

Aparna Roy of Sri Gokulam Public School became the Kalathilakam in category IV while Athira Raj of the same school became the Kalathilakam in category V. There was no Kalaprathibha in categories I, II, III and V. Eid Kamar of Goodwill English School is the Kalaprathibha in category IV.

President of Malabar Chamber of Commerce C.P. Kunhimuhammed, who was the chief guest, distributed the prizes.

P.C. Philip, president, Sahodaya Schools Complex, Malabar Region, presided . P.R. Nathan, writer, gave felicitation.

The winners are: Category II - Group Dance: MES Central School, Tirur; category III -Group Dance: Silver Hills Public School; category III - Patriotic Song: Rani Public School, Vadakara; category III - Daffmutt: Pleasant English School, Omassery; category III - Oppana Girls: SMI English School and Vadi Rahman English School.

Category IV - Group Dance: Sri Gokulam Public School; category IV -Mime: Al Farook Residential School; category IV - Group Song: Sri Gokulam Public School; category IV - Oppana Boys: Al Farook Residential School and Vadi Rahman Residential School; category IV - Thiruvathira: Sri Gokulam Public School; category V - Group Song: Sri Gokulam Public School.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Kerala

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu