Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Dec 16, 2005
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

JNTU teams advance

GULBARGA: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU), Hyderabad, moved into the third round in the men's and women's sections of the South Zone inter-varsity table tennis tournament on Thursday.

The results: men: second round: Anna bt Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore 3-0; VIT Vellore bt Mangalore 3-0; JNTU bt Gulbarga 3-0; Osmania bt SV 3-0.

Women: second round: Nagarjuna bt Kuvempu 3-1; Rajiv Gandhi UHS bt Sundaranar 3-0; Anna bt NTR 3-1; JNTU bt Karnataka State Womens' University 3-0; Cochin University of Science and Technology bt Gulbarga 3-1.

Srinivasa posts win

B.V. Srinivasa Murthy defeated M.S. Arun 86-40, 52-12, 76-38, 77-37, 82-0 in a 36th State-ranking snooker championship super league at the KSBA Hall at Bangalore on Thursday evening.

Other results: Sajan Bopanna bt Sunil Sharma 79-10, 67-24, 80-34, 43-68, 67-43, 83-0; L. Nagaraj bt S. Prakash 69-41, 113-17, 63-14, 75-43, 53-49; B. Bhaskar bt Vinay Katrela 57-45, 50-51, 80-22, 70-10, 74-9, 28-67, 73-54; Ajay Bhushan bt D. Raj Kumar 59-31, 61-28, 70-16, 29-63, 48-32, 54-62, 60-28.

Jagdish in last four

Jagdish Yadav rallied to beat K.B. Arun 3-15, 15-10, 15-4 and entered the men's singles semifinals of the BCI State-ranking badminton championship at the club courts at Bangalore on Thursday.

D. Guru Prasad also made the semifinals with a 15-3, 15-11 win over Srinath Subash.

In the boys' under-19 singles, top seed M.D. Anup Kiran defeated Venkatesh Prasad 15-3, 15-5 in the quarterfinals. In another tie, K.B. Ajay accounted for Abhishek Desai 15-5, 15-6.

The results: Men: Singles (quarterfinals): K. Jagdish Yadav bt K.B. Arun 3-15, 15-10, 15-4; D. Guru Prasad bt Srinath Subash 15-3, 15-11. Boys (under-19 singles): Quarterfinals: M.D. Anup Kiran bt Venkatesh Prasad 15-3, 15-5, K.B. Ajay bt Abhishek Desai 15-5, 15-6. Veterans: Singles (semifinals): Ashok Raman bt Panduranga Rao 15-1, 15-3; Jayaram Pai bt Suresh 15-2,15-7.

Girls: Singles: Under-10 (best of 21 points): Sangeetha Udupa bt Meera 21-3, 21-4, Reshma Karthik bt P. Priya 21-9, 21-8.

Presidency gains lead

Presidency School (RT Nagar) gained a 96-run first innings lead over Frank Anthony Public School (FAPS) in a Parle Cup under-17 tournament final at the Chinnaswamy Stadium at Bangalore on Thursday.

The scores (final): Presidency School, RT Nagar 257 in 80.3 overs and 109 for one in 21 overs (Sandeep Baldia 69) vs FAPS 161 in 78.3 overs (Nihal Unni 42).

GNDU triumphs

Guru Nanak Dev University, Punjab, won the all India inter-university kabaddi championship for women with a 8-7 win over Mumbai University at the Rama Mandira grounds at Bangalore on Wednesday. Pune University secured the third place, beating Nagrajuna University 33-31.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu