Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Jan 02, 2006
Google



Karnataka
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Karnataka - Bangalore Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Winners of district-level contests

Staff Reporter

BANGALORE: Kannada and Culture Directorate organised the Bangalore Division-level Kalaprathibhotsava in Bangalore recently for the winners of district-level competitions in Bangalore Urban and Rural, Kolar, Tumkur, Hassan, Mandya, Mysore, Madikeri and Chamarajanagar.

The competitions were conducted in three categories — children (eight to 13 years), junior (13 to 18 years) and youth (18 to 30 years). The first three winners are (Hindustani Instrumental) Bharadwaj Kulkarni, Bangalore Urban; Prajwal R., Hassan; and S. Ashwini, Bangalore Rural (Children); Chetana D. Pattara, Bangalore Urban; R. Abhijit, Bangalore Urban; and S. Susheel Kumar, Bangalore Urban (Junior).

Carnatic Music Vocal — Varuni P. Rao, Mysore; Sanjay Nag, Bangalore Urban and Ashwini T.N., Mysore (Children); Shubha H.M., Mysore; Archana M. Mysore; and Deepika M.G., Bangalore Urban (Junior).

Classical Dance — Priyanka J. Rao, Bangalore Urban; Hamsa N. Rao, Hassan; and Chaitra, Bangalore Urban (Children); Apoorva K. Keshava, Bangalore Urban; Rajani K.R., Hassan; and H. Hariteja, Bangalore Urban (Junior).

Light Music — Vishwas K. Vashishta, Bangalore Urban; Vaishnavi G., Mysore; and Meghana Madhusudhan, Bangalore Urban (Children); K.M. Amritavarshini, Mysore; M.R. Divya, Tumkur; and Indoo Nagaraj, Mysore (Junior).

Painting — Vaishnavi Ramesh, Mandya; J. Nitin, Tumkur; and Sanjana S., Mysore (Children); Bharata T., Tumkur; Ashwini Hegde, Bangalore Urban; and M. Ullas, Bangalore Urban (Junior).

Folk Songs — A.P. Swati, Hassan; B. Siddartha, Bangalore Urban; and S.V. Aishwarya, Mandya (Children); Mahadevaswamy, Mandya; Sonal Shivananja, Bangalore Urban; and Sree Lakshmi N., Hassan (Junior).

The first three winners under the youth category are (Carnatic Instrumental) B.J. Kiran Kumar, Bangalore Urban; Gururaj B.A., Tumkur; and R. Krishnamurthy, Bangalore Rural.

Hindustani Music vocal — Shivananda Herur, Bangalore Urban; Kashinath Pattara, Bangalore Urban; and Bharathi, Bangalore Urban.

Light music — Rupashri M.R., Mysore; Nandita Rajaram Shastry, Mysore; and Ambarish B.H., Tumkur. Painting — Animisha Naganur, Bangalore Urban; C.M. Mahesh, Chamarajanagar; and Ravikumar, Hassan.

Classical dance — M.D. Suneetha, Bangalore Urban; Megha Kakkillaya, Mandya; and Sadhwi S., Mandya.

The winners have been selected for participation in the State-level competition to be held on January 11 and January 12 in Bangalore. Details can be had from the directorate, Kannada Bhavan, JC Road, Bangalore, or Ph: 22212582, Ext - 241.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Karnataka

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sivananda Orphanage


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu