Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Jan 03, 2006
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Rupesh overcomes Yuki

Special Correspondent

CHANDIGARH: Rupesh Roy overcame an indifferent start to record a 7-5, 6-2 victory against Yuki Bhambri in the first round of the Sunny Enclave ITF junior grade III tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex here on Monday.

On a day when a sharp winter shower caused a three-hour interruption and threw the programme out of gear, Rupesh recovered from being down 1-5 to overpower the talented Yuki.

A smart player who has been training in Boston for nearly a year, Rupesh initially had trouble adjusting to the windy conditions.

In contrast, Yuki played a nice game initially but got disheartened as the match wore on and failed to move as briskly as he can.

In the girls' section, Bhavani Tirumurti outplayed the big-serving Thai girl Ratchaya Chaichanachai 6-3, 6-0. She will run into Nadin Faoum of Israel who dismissed the fifth-seeded Elizaveta Titova of Russia.

Yi Zhong of China played a fluent all-round game to beat the seventh-seeded Tejaswini Datla 6-0, 7-5.

The results (first round): Boys: Rupesh Roy bt Yuki Bhambri 7-5, 6-2; Roman Petronin (Rus) bt Mark Fridaev (Isr) 7-6(1), 7-6(5).

Navinder Pal Singh bt Priyank Gangadharan 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Chen-Yu Wu (Chn) bt Min-Wo Shin (Kor) 6-3, 6-1; Akshay Bajoria bt Seul-Ki Um (Kor) 6-7 (2), 7-5, 6-1.

Arnav Jain bt Ashwin Vijayaraghavan 7-5, 6-4; Siddharth Alapati bt Shiva Sangwan 6-0, 6-2; Long Yin Xiao (Chn) bt Agnel Gladwin Peter 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Kinshuk Sharma bt Rubal Shandilya 7-5, 5-7, 6-3.

Tomer Hodorov (Isr) bt Neil Rajpal (Can) 6-2, 6-1; Antonio Comporto (Ita) bt Jie Li (Chn) 6-4, 6-2; Ivan Anikanov (Ukr) bt Gursher Harika 6-0, 6-0; Tejasvi Rao bt Vijayant Malik 7-6(4), 6-4.

Chuan Jiang (Chn) bt Hong-Bo Deng (Chn) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Dong-Lu Shao (Chn) bt Jeong-Han Seo (Kor) 6-2, 6-4; Sumit Prakash Gupta bt Kaushik Raju 6-2, 6-2.

Girls: Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) bt Eylul Benli (Tur) 7-6(7), 6-4; Chang Liu (Chn) bt Noor Paul 6-0, 6-1; Wen-Bo Wang (Chn) bt Parija Maloo 6-2, 6-4.

Yi-Miao Zhou (Chn) bt G.K. Shweta 6-0, 6-4; Bhavani Tirumurti bt Ratchaya Chaichanachai (Tha) 6-3, 6-0; Nadine Fahoum (Isr) bt Elizavea Titova (Rus) 6-2, 6-4.

Yi Zhong (Chn) bt Tejaswini Datla 6-0, 7-5; Sanaa Bhambri bt Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 6-3, 6-3; Jung-Yoon Shin (Kor) bt Vishakha Sheoran 6-3, 6-1.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu