Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2006
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Arnav sails into quarterfinals

Special Correspondent

NEW DELHI: National junior champion Arnav Jain provided a fresh ray of hope as he outplayed eighth-seeded Kaan Yaylali of Turkey 6-1, 6-0 in the pre-quarterfinals of the Adidas ITF junior grade `II' tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex here on Tuesday.

The Mumbai lad, sporting a refreshingly attacking style of play, raced to a 5-0 start and sustained the momentum to overwhelm his opponent in 40 minutes. Arnav will be able to gauge his progress better in the quarterfinals, when he takes on qualifier Yu Wu Chen of China who downed the champion of last week, the third-seeded Rupesh Roy 2-6, 7-6(7), 7-6(3).

Paying the price

Yu had lost to Rupesh in straight sets in Chandigarh, but sported a positive attitude despite trailing 2-6, 1-4. The talented Rupesh tended to toy with his opponent a lot more than he should have and paid the price eventually as he missed two match points, one in the tiebreak of the second set and the other in the 12th game of the third.

The fourth-seeded Sumit Prakash Gupta and the sixth-seeded Akshay Bajoria fought their way home in three sets each against quality players from China and Korea respectively, and will meet each other on Wednesday.

Sanam at his best

The No.1 seed Sanam Singh was at his fluent best as he accelerated smoothly from 1-2 in both the sets to speed past Jiang Chaun of China 6-2, 6-2. Sanam will be challenged by Mark Fridaev of Israel.

The second-seeded Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan had to grapple at times with lack of rhythm, but played hard in recording a straight-set triumph over Xiao Long Yin of China. He will meet the finalist of last week, Ivan Anikanov of Ukraine in the quarterfinals.

Meanwhile, the organisers revised the programme and announced that the girls, who did not have any singles match on Tuesday, would be playing two rounds of singles on Wednesday as the tournament would finish on Friday, instead of Saturday.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys: Sanam Singh bt Jiang Chuan (Chn) 6-2, 6-2; Mark Fridaev (Isr) bt Agnel Gladwin 6-3, 6-2; Sumit Prakash Gupta bt Bo Deng Hong (Chn) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Akshay Bajoria bt Seul Ki Um (Kor) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Arnav Jain bt Kaan Yaylali (Tur) 6-1, 6-0; Yu Wu Chen (Chn) bt Rupesh Roy 2-6, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (3); Ivan Anikanov (Ukr) bt Roman Petrunin (Rus) 6-1, 6-3; Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Xiao Long Yin (Chn) 6-4, 6-4.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu