Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Apr 01, 2006
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Cricket Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sri Renuga Textiles CC retains title

THENI: Sri Renuga Textiles Cricket Club retained the Theni District Cricket Association first division league title (2004-2005) for the third successive year.

The trophies for the various tournaments, including the league, conducted by TDCA and special prizes were awarded to the teams and players respectively at the annual prize distribution function held by TDCA here on Thursday.

Mr. N.R. Manivannan, president, TDCA presided and Mr. J. Sam Babu, vice-president, TNCA and Dr. S. Natarajan, dean, Horticulture College, Periakulam gave away the prizes.

Mr. Julius Vijayakumar, convenor, Districts Secretaries Forum, Mr. M. Gnanavelu, chief manager, State Bank of India, Theni, Mr. A. Somasundaram, Senior manager, Indian Bank, Theni felicitated players.

Mr. S. Murali, secretary, TDCA welcomed the gathering. Mr. Mahesh Raja, joint secretary proposed a vote of thanks.

Trophies and special awards:

First division league winner (Sri Renuga Mills Trophy): Sri Renuga Textiles Cricket Club; Runner-up (Renuga Institute of Information Technology Trophy): Cosmo Cricket Club.

Second division league winner (L.S. Mills Trophy): MKU College, Andipatti;

Runner-up (Mohanasundaram Trophy): Nila C.A. Aramanai Pudur.

Special awards:

Batsman: Kanagu (Cosmo CC); Bowler: Pushbaraj (Chinnamanur CC); All-rounder: Raja (Cosmo CC); Promising youngster: Raj Kumar (Stanford CC, Andipatti); Century- maker: Jayanth (Renga Mills Junior CC).

State (under-17) representation: R.M. Lakshmi Narayanan (Theni Kammavar Sangam MHSS); Combined district representation (under-17): S.P. Saravanakumar (Ayya MHSS): under-15: Vijay (TKS MHSS).

District level inter-collegiate tournament: Winner (S.R.I.T Trophy): M.K.U.College, Andipatti; Runner-up: C.P.A.College, Bodinayackanur.

Best college cricketer: Sakthi (MKU College); Best school cricketer: I. Vijay (TKSMHSS, Theni).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu