Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Apr 04, 2006
Google



Opinion
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Opinion - News Analysis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Corrections and clarifications

In the Op-Ed "Does one Rae Bareli make all of U.P.?" (March 31, 2006), the sentence about the strength of the Congress in the U.P. Assembly — 25 seats in a House of 403 — is incorrect. The writer, Vidya Subrahmaniam, clarifies: "On January 28, 2003, the Congress Legislature Party in Uttar Pradesh split. Eight MLAs formed a separate group that called itself the Akhil Bharatiya Congress Dal. One other MLA was earlier expelled by the party. This is how 25, the original strength of the Congress, has become 16, which is the correct figure."

"Commissioned", said the catchline for the standalone picture "Battleship Kolkata" (March 31, 2006, page 1). "Launched," says a reader. According to Mr. Ajit Dhuru, Deputy GM (PR), Mazagon Dock Ltd: "The reader is right. The word `launched' should have been used instead of `commissioned'. Also it should read in the caption, `Belonging to the destroyer class, the ship will have (we said has) enhanced stealth features and land-attack capabilities ... .' Launching is the first stage (after keel laying) in the construction of a ship. Launching is significant because the hull touches water for the first time and the ship gets a name. After the launching, the ship undergoes fitting out, which will take about three years in this case, followed by trials, before being commissioned into the Indian Navy. `Kolkata' is scheduled to be commissioned in 2010."

In the PTI report with a Sydney dateline, "China backs India's efforts on nuclear power" (March 31, 2006), it is stated that Chinese Premier Wen Jiabao, when asked about the possible sale of Australian uranium to India, "said that relevant parties should honour their obligations under the Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT), which limits uranium sales to other signatories. India has not signed the NPT." Siddharth Varadarajan says: The report is wrong on two counts. First, the NPT does not limit the sale of uranium or other civilian nuclear material to only other signatories. This is a condition in Australian domestic law as well as the post-1992 guidelines of the Nuclear Suppliers Group, but not of the NPT. Second, the Chinese Premier never made this claim either. This can clearly be established by referring to the actual transcript of Mr. Jiabao's interview to The Australian, published on March 29. Mr. Jiabao did not say that the NPT bars uranium sales to India, a non-signatory to the NPT, nor did he suggest that India should sign the NPT, as the PTI story implies. The source of the errors may be a news report on the interview published by The Australian, also on March 29, by Rowan Callick, the newspaper's China correspondent. The erroneous notion that the NPT `limits uranium sales to other signatories' is Callick's own."

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Opinion

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright © 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu