Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Apr 12, 2006
Google



Kerala
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Kerala - Kozhikode Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

78 candidates remain in the fray in Kozhikode district

Staff Reporter

72 in neighbouring Malappuram district


  • Eight candidates in fray in Koduvally
  • Kuttippuram, Perinthalmanna have nine candidates each
  • Wandoor, Kondotty, Tirurangadi have four of them each

    KOZHIKODE : There are 78 candidates in the fray in Kozhikode district after the last date for withdrawing nominations ended on April 10. Following is the list of candidates contesting from the 12 Assembly constituencies in the district.

    Tiruvambadi: M.C. Mayin Haji (Muslim League); Mathai Chacko (CPI-M); K.Kamalam (BSP); Mayin (Independent); Ajith Kumar (BJP).

    Koduvally: K. Muraleedharan (DIC-K); P.T.A. Raheem (Independent); K. Sahadevan (BJP); E.M. Vijayan (BSP); Shihabudeen Perumbalavil (AIADMK); P.P.A. Raheem (Independent); Kizhakkedath Muraleedharan (Independent); K.M. Muraleedharan (Independent).

    Meppayur: K.K. Lathika (CPI-M)); T.T. Ismail (Muslim League); T.V. Geeta (BSP); T.K. Prabhakaran Master (BJP); P.T. Ismail (Independent); Kalandan Haji (Independent); E.C. Janaki (Independent); Rajan Ummerkandi (Indeendent); M.K. Rajan (Independent).

    Kozhikode-I: A. Sujanapal (Indian National Congress); A. Pradeep Kumar (CPI-M)); Sumathi Haridas (BJP); P. Ummer Khan Haji (Independent); K. Pradeep Kumar (Independent); A.M. Mini (Indepenent); E.P. Vijayan (Independent); Sujanabalan Nair (Independent).

    Kozhiode-II: T.P.M. Saheer (Muslim League); P.M.A. Saleem (INL); P.Velayudhan (BJP); Latha (BSP); P.M.A. Salam (Independent); M.P.A. Salam (Independnt); K.P.M. Saheer (Independent).

    Beypore: Elamaram Kareem (CPI-M)); Ummer Pandikasala (Muslim League); K.P. Sreeshan (BP); K.B. Nallalam alias Abdul Khader (BSP); C.T. Ummer (Independent).

    Kunnamangalam: C.P. Balan Vaidyar (CPI-M); U.C. Raman (Independent); M.K. Raman (Independent); K.K. Bharatan (BJP); M.Sujata (BSP).

    Vadakara: Ponnarath Balakrishnan (INC); M.K. Premnath (CPI-M); P.Bharatan (BSP); P.M. Ashokan (BJP); Edacheri Dasan (Independent).

    Nadapuram: M. Veerankutty (INC); Binoy Viswam (CPI); K. Sasheendran (BSP); P.P. Sudhakaran (Independent); M. Prakash Babu (Independent).

    Koilandy: P. Sankaran (DIC-K); P. Viswan (CPI-M); V.V. Rajan (BJP); K.T. Balan (BSP); Nochiyil Appunni Nair (Independent); P. Viswanathan (Independent); P. Sankaran (Independent); Arangil Nangileri Gopinathan (Independent).

    Perambra: James Thekkanad (Kerala Congress-M); K. Kunahmmed Master (CPI-M)); K.K. Balakrishnan (BSP); Rajan K. Adiyodi (BJP); N.C. Narayana Kurup (AIADMK); V.K. Kunahmmed (Independent); V.K. Chandran (Independent); Prakashan Kappummal (Independent).

    Balussery: A.K. Shaseendran (NCP); K. Balakrishna Kidave (INC); M.C. Shaseendran (BJP); P. Satish (BSP); K.P. Gopalakrishnan Nair (Independent); Sasi (Independent); V.M. Suresh Babu (Independent).

    In Malappuram

    The electoral battle lines have become clear in the district, with 72 candidates remaining in the fray in the 12 constituencies in the district after the last day of withdrawal of nominations on Monday.

    The Kuttippuram and Perinthalmanna constituencies have nine candidates each. Wandoor, Kondotty and Thirurangadi have four of them each.

    The following is the list of candidates contesting in 12 constituencies in the district:

    Wandoor: A.P. Anil Kumar (Congress); Sankaran Korambayil (Communist Party of India-Marxist, CPI-M); K.U. Chandran (Bharatiya Janata Party, BJP); and P.C. Vijayan (Bahujan Samaj Party, BSP).

    Nilambur: Aryadan Mohammed (Congress); K. Sreeramakrishnan (CPI-M); T. Kiliyan (BSP); K. Prabhakaran (BJP); Binoy Pattathil (Independent); and C.T. Yousuf (All-India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam, AIADMK).

    Manjeri: P.K. Abdu Rabb (Indian Union Muslim League, IUML); A.P. Abdul Wahab (Indian National League, INL); V. Praveen (BSP); N. Sreeprakash (BJP); Ashraf Madathil (AIADMK); Rajeev K.K. (Lok Janasakti); and K.K. Mujeeb Rahman (Independent).

    Malappuram: M. Ummer (IUML); P.M. Safarullah (Janata Dal-S); Ashraf T. (BSP); K. Dinesh (BJP); and Abdul Majeed (Independent).

    Kondotty: K. Mohammedunni Hai (IUML); T.P. Mohammedkutty (CPI-M); C. Rajan (BSP); and Arathil Subramanian (BJP).

    Thirurangadi: K. Kutty Ahamed Kutty (IUML); K. Moideen Koya (Communist Party of India, CPI); Abu Maliyekkal (BSP); and N. Aravindan (BJP).

    Tanur: Abdurahman Randathani (IUML); P.K. Mohammed Kutty (Independent); P.K. Mummad Kutty (Independent); M. Jayachandran (BJP); and Babu Karad (BSP).

    Tirur: E.T. Mohammed Basheer (IUML); P.P. Abdulla Kutty (CPI-M); M.K. Jayasankar (BJP); T. Velayudhankutty (BSP); Yousuf Killathparambil (Independent); and K. Sudhadevi (Independent).

    Ponnani: M.P. Gangadharan (Democratic Indira Congress-Karunakaran, DIC-K); Paloli Mohammedkutty (CPI-M); Sobha Surendran (BJP); V.K. Suku (BSP); and Abdul Saleem (Independent).

    Kuttippuram: P.K. Kunhalikutty (IUML); K.T. Jaleel (Independent); Anil Kumar (BJP); Suresh (BSP); Abu Nedumba (Independent); Abdul Jabbar (Independent); K.P.A. Jaleel (Independent); K.A. Jaleel (Independent), and K.P. Kunhalikutty (Independent).

    Mankada: M.K. Muneer (IUML); Manjalamkuzhi Ali (Independent); Kumari Sukumaran (BJP); Dharma Rajan (BSP); M.M. Muneer (Independent); M. Ali (Independent); E.K. Muneer (Independent); and K.P.A. Muneer (Independent).

    Perinthalmanna: P. Abdul Hameed (IUML); V. Sasikumar (CPI-M); K. Sheeba Krishnan (BSP); M. Sateedevi (BJP); E. Akbar (Independent); Abdul Hameed (Independent); Ummer Moulavi (Independent), Moideen P. (Independent) and Kodakkadan Hamza (Independent).

    Printer friendly page  
    Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



    Kerala

    News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
    Advts:
    Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


  • News Update



    The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
    Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

    Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu