Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Apr 18, 2006
Google



Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on April 17.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur37241667
Arogyavaram3121122
Bapatla34226290
Calingapatnam3323341
Gannavaram366497
Hyderabad AP341937108
Kakinada34235861
Kammam33203594
Kavali37232654
Kurnool37221471
Mahbubnagar37215981
Machilipatnam35232737
Narasapur34235455
Nellore36242239
Nizamabad38216093
Ongole352297225
Ramagundam38203074
Tirupathi AP3825736
Tuni37223259
Vizag AP36232248
Vizag32231635
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP3021241
Bangalore30211125
Belgaum AP3321033
Belgaum372108
Chitradurga33202065
Chikmagalur33187115
Gadag35202634
Gulbarga3717512
Hassan35
Hanovar332504
Karwar342504
Madikeri2717685
Mangalore AP35240tr
Mysore30218138
Panambur342501
Shirali3626tr0
KERALA
Alappuzha3425178
Kannur362589
Kochi AP32250129
Kottayam332325162
Kozhikode3526219
Punalur34220
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3326731
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3425364
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam32251990
Coimbatore AP33230104
Coonoor23146207
Cuddalore3426027
Chennai AP3528026
Chennai342809
Dharmapuri34240126
Kanyakumari3327012
Kodaikanal20127273
Madurai AP352413134
Nagapattinam3426tr22
Palayamkottai3725074
Pamban33290125
Parangipettai332705
Pondicherry3427085
Salem3525tr37
Tiruchi AP3726029
Tiruchi35272627
Tirupattur3424082
Tondi3428097
Tuticorin3326055
Ooty2211
Valparai271626240
Vedaranyam67
Vellore3726053

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi3326032
Minicoy3326092
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)3125tr9
Mumbai332507
New Delhi3819025

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since January 1, 2006.

Isolated rain

likely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and south interior Karnataka, at many places over Rayalaseema and north interior Karnataka and at a few places over Kerala. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, coastal Karnataka. Dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep.

The following stations recorded heavy rainfall in centimetres: Tenali (Guntur dt.) 11, Ongole 10, Kottur (Bellary dt.) 8 and Pargi (Renga Reddy dt.), Guntur and Nalgonda, Annigere (Dharwad dt.) and Hunsur (Mysore dt.) 7 each.

Weather Forecast (valid until Wednesday morning ): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, at a few places over Rayalaseema, Telangana, Kerala and Lakshadweep. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry and interior Karnataka. Mainly dry weather will prevail over coastal Karnataka.

Outlook for subsequent two days: Slight rise in maximum temperature.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu