Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, May 13, 2006
Google



Tamil Nadu
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Tamil Nadu - Chennai Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

List of Ministers and their portfolios

Anbazhagan gets Finance; Stalin gets Local Administration; three women in the Cabinet

These are the portfolios allocated to the Ministers:

M. Karunanidhi, Chief Minister: Public, General Administration, Indian Administrative Service, Indian Police Service, Other All India Services, Prevention of Corruption, District Revenue Officers, Home, Police, Industries, Information Technology, Mines and Minerals, Prohibition and Excise, Molasses, Minorities Welfare, Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture and Passports.

K. Anbazhagan, Finance Minister: Finance, Planning, Legislature and Elections.

Arcot N. Veerasamy, Electricity and Rural Industries Minister: Electricity, Non-Conventional Energy Development, Rural Industries including Cottage Industries, Small Scale Industries.

M.K. Stalin, Local Administration Minister: Municipal Administration, Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Poverty Alleviation Programmes, Rural Indebtedness, Urban and Rural Water Supply.

Ko.Si. Mani, Cooperation Minister: Cooperation and Statistics.

Veerapandi S. Arumugam, Agriculture Minister: Agriculture, Agriculture Engineering, Agro Service Cooperatives, Horticulture, Sugarcane cess and Sugarcane Development.

Durai Murugan, PWD Minister: Public Works, Irrigation including Minor Irrigation and Programme Works.

P.T.R. Palanivel Rajan, HR&CE Minister: Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments.

K. Ponmudi, Higher Education Minister: Higher Education including Technical Education, Electronics, Science and Technology and Ex-Servicemen Welfare.

K.N. Nehru, Transport Minister: Transport, Nationalised Transport, Motor Vehicles Act.

M.R.K. Panneerselvam, Backward Classes Minister: Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Denotified Communities, Overseas Indians, Refugees and Evacuees, Registration, Stamp Act.

I. Periasami, Revenue and Law Minister: Revenue, Revenue Establishment, Deputy Collectors. Law and Courts, Prisons, Legislation on Weights and Measures, Registration of Companies, Debt Relief including legislation of Money lending and Legislation on Chits.

N. Suresh Rajan, Tourism Minister: Tourism and Tourism Development Corporation

Parithi Ilamvazhuthi, Information and Publicity Minister: Information and Publicity, Film Technology and Cinematography Act, Stationery and Printing and Government Press, Urban Development, Town Planning and CMDA.

E.V. Velu, Food Minister: Food, Civil Supplies, Consumer Protection and Price Control.

Suba Thangavelan, Housing Minister: Housing, Housing Development, and Rural Housing Development

K.K.S.S.R. Ramachandran, Health Minister: Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare.

T.M. Anbarasan, Labour Minister: Labour, Census, Employment and Training, Iron and Steel Control, Newsprint Control and Urban Employment schemes.

K.R. Periakaruppan, Slum Clearance Board Minister: Slum Clearance Board, Accommodation Control and Waste Land Development.

N.K.K.P. Raja, Handlooms Minister: Handlooms and Textiles.

Thangam Thennarasu, School Education Minister: School Education, Archaeology.

S.N.M. Ubayadullah, Commercial Taxes Minister: Commercial Taxes.

T.P.M. Mohideen Khan, Environment Minister: Sports and Youth Welfare, Environment and Pollution Control and Wakfs.

N. Selvaraj, Forests Minister: Forests and Cinchona.

M.P. Saminathan, Highways Minister: Highways and Ports.

Poongothai, Social Welfare Minister: Social Welfare including Women's and Children's Welfare, Nutritious Noon Meal, Welfare of the Disabled, Orphanages and Correctional Administration, ICDS and Beggar Homes.

Geetha Jeevan, Animal Husbandry Minister: Animal Husbandry.

Tamilarasi, Adi Dravidar Welfare Minister: Adi Dravidar Welfare, Hill Tribes, Bonded Labour.

K.P.P. Sami, Fisheries Minister: Fisheries and Fisheries Development Corporation.

U. Mathivanan, Dairy Development Minister: Milk and Dairy Development. K. Ramachandran, Khadi Board Minister: Khadi Board, Bhoodan and Gramdhan.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Tamil Nadu

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu