Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Jun 24, 2006
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Soumyajit in semifinals

Special Correspondent

KOLKATA: Second seed Soumyajit Ghosh and compatriot Mohit Verma made it to the semifinals of the cadet boys' singles of the SAIL Indian Open junior table tennis championship at the Netaji Indoor Stadium here on Friday.

The results:

Junior boys' singles pre-quarterfinals (Indians unless mentioned otherwise): Chiang Hung-Chieh (Tpe) bt G. Sathiyan 13-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5; S. Seshadri bt S. Kar 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5; Chou Yi-Cheng (Tpe) bt Sanil Shetty 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10, 11-9; Aniket Koparkar bt Li Chung Him Samuel (Hkg) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10, 11-7; Chen Chien-An (Tpe) bt Aman Balgu 13-11, 11-5, 1-11, 11-9, 11-3; Ma Justin Ming Yin (Hkg) bt Shubham Sharma 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5; Devesh Karia bt Cheung Yat Fung Johnny (Hkg) 11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-4, 5-11,11-8; Shen Chi-Min (Tpe) bt V. Nitin 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5.

Doubles quarterfinals: Chiang Hung Chieh/Chou Yi-Cheng (Tpe) bt S. Seshadri/S. Sharma 11-2, 11-3, 11-9; D. Karia/A. Koparkar bt S. De Silva/S. Ganegodage (Sri) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2; A. Balgu/S. Shetty bt G. Liyanage/B. Walagampala (Sri) 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5; Chen Chien-An/Shen Chi-Min (Tpe) bt S. Liyanage/D. Nakandala (Sri) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2.

Junior girls' singles pre-quarterfinals: Hsiung Nai-I (Tpe) bt S. Talnikar 11-5, 12-10, 11-6, 11-3; Soumi Mondal bt Ruhansi Wuekoon (Sri) 11-4, 6-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5; Yu Szu-Pei (Tpe) bt Prajakta Tipale 9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5, 11-7; K. Shamini bt Mubeen Hanif (Pak) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4; Neha Agarwal bt S. Ghosh 11-7, 11-8, 11-9, 1-11, 11-7; Hou Yu-Ling (Tpe) bt A. Bodas 12-10, 11-5, 11-6, 14-12; Divya Deshpande bt S. Sudhakar 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 12-14, 12-10, 11-9; Cheng I-Ching (Tpe) bt K.K. Narmada 11-9, 11-4, 11-4, 11-3.

Doubles quarterfinals: Cheng I-Ching/Hsiung Nai-I (Tpe) bt A. Khan/G. Khurshed (Pak) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2; Divya/Soumi bt S. Kavithilaka/I. Madurangi (Sri) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7; Hou Yu-Ling/Yu Szu-Pei (Tpe) bt Bodas/Shamini 11-2, 11-8, 11-8; Neha/Prajakta bt N. Abeygunawardane/R. Wijekoon (Sri) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7.

Cadet boys' singles quarterfinals: Chen Chien-An (Tpe) bt Cheung Yat Fung Johnny (Hkg) 11-8, 11-1, 11-1; Mohit Verma bt V. Nitin 11-6, 11-8, 11-9; Li Chung Him Samuel (Hkg) bt Raj Mondal 6-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8; Soumyajit Ghosh bt Souvik Kar 11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10.

Cadet girls' singles quarterfinals: Cheng I-Ching (Tpe) bt S. Talnikar 12-10, 11-2, 11-13, 11-9; Ankita Das bt T. Shashini (Sri) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5; S. Sudhakar bt K.K. Narmada 14-12, 11-3, 10-12, 12-10; Shreya Ghosh bt Pooja Sahasrabudhe 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu