Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Aug 21, 2006
Google



Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Badminton Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Shivika Nehra enters last eight

NEW DELHI: Shivika Nehra of Modern School, Barakhamba Road defeated Noor Chhatwal of Mater Dei School 31-28 in the pre-quarterfinals of the girls' U-10 section of the inter-school badminton tournament.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys: U-13: Bloom Public School, Vasant Vihar 2 bt Ahlcon Public School, Mayur Vihar 1; ASN Public School, Mayur Vihar 2 bt Ramjas Day Boarding 0.

U-10: Abhijeet Mehta bt Abhishek Narwaria 31-19; Tanishq Sachdeva bt Kolagya Vatsa 31-16; Arjun Chopra bt Saurav Roy 31-11; Akash Sanwal bt Saksham Yadav 31-17; Rohan Kapoor bt Sehaj Minhas 31-14; Tarun Nagpal bt Rajat Yadav 31-5; Shikhar Aggarwal w/o Vaibhav Gupta.

Girls: U-13: St. Joseph's Academy, Sarita Vihar 2 bt Salwan Public School, Mayur Vihar 0; Mater Dei, India Gate 2 bt SKV, Timarpur 0.

U-10: Shikha Nehra bt Noor Chhatwal 31-28; Anjali Sanwal bt Varsha Kothari 31-29; Tanishq bt Sakshi Gupta 31-11.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu