Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Nov 06, 2006
ePaper
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Football Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Durand Cup from today

Principal Correspondent

NEW DELHI: Delhi club Shastri FC will play Military Engineering Group (MEG), Bangalore, on Monday to kick start the 119th Osian's Durand Cup football tournament at the Ambedkar Stadium here.

Twenty teams, divided in two groups, will fight over 10 days for the two spots in the pre-quarterfinal league. Prominent among them are Churchill Brothers in Group I, Border Security Force (BSF), Jalandhar, Salgaocar SC, Goa, and State Bank of Travancore (SBT), Kerala.

JCT Mills, Phagwara, Mohammedan Sporting, Air-India and Tata Football Academy have been directly seeded in to the pre-quarterfinals.

Two teams from the pre-quarterfinals will make it to the quarterfinal league wherein Mohun Bagan, Mahindra United, Sporting Clube de Goa, East Bengal, Dempo Sports Club and defending champion Army XI are directly seeded.

DD Sports will telecast the quarterfinal league live.

The teams: Qualifying round (Nov. 6-15):

Group I: Army Green (Bangalore), Shimla Young (New Delhi), Churchill Brothers (Goa), Shastri FC (New Delhi), Military Engineering Group (Bangalore), Army Ordinance Corps (Secunderabad), Jammu and Kashmir Bank (Srinagar), Assam Rifles, Eleventh Grenadiers (Lucknow), SAIL (Kolkata).

Group II: Hindustan FC (New Delhi), Corps of Signals (Goa), BSF (Jalandhar), IAF XI (Barrackpore), Amity United (Haryana), Garhwal Heroes FC (New Delhi), Navy XI (Kochi), Salgaocar SC (Goa), Assam Regiment, State Bank of Travancore (Kerala).

Pre-quarterfinal league (November 16-18): Group A: Mohammedan Sporting, Air-India, Group I qualifier.

Group B: JCT Mills (Phagwara), Tata Football Academy, Group II qualifier.

Quarterfinal league (Nov. 19-24): Group I: Mohun Bagan, Mahindra United, Sporting Clube de Goa, Group A qualifier.

Group II: East Bengal, Dempo Sports Club, Army XI, Group B qualifier.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu