Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Nov 11, 2006
ePaper
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Solomon sets record

Sports Reporter

PUDUKOTTAI: S. Solomon of St. Joseph Prime Sports Academy won the boys' under-18 gold medal in javelin and also set a new meet record in the 20th Tamil Nadu State junior athletic championship, here on Friday.

The results: Boys:U-20: 110m hurdle: 1. N. Mayakannan (Selvam SA, 15.33s), 2. M. Krish Beethoven (Kovai AC), 3. N. Yuvaraj (SDAT AC); 10km walk: 1. R. Delepan (USF, 55:54.83s), 2. D. Rajkumar (SDAT Athletic Club), 3. J. John Jasper Raj (St. Joseph PSA).

U-18: 110m hurdle: 1. L. Rajiv Gandhi (SDAT-Sports Hostel, 15.23s), 2. P. Packiaraj (SDAT-Sports Hostel), 3. K. Premkumar (NLC); 1500m: 1. V. Sasikumar (SDAT-Namakkal, 4:21.96s), 2. Nethaji (St. Joseph PSA), 3. Santhosh Kumar (SDAT Academy); 10km walk: 1. Hari Prasad (USF, 58:15.65s), 2. Arun (SDAT-Namakkal), 3. Rajini (Pudukottai); Javelin: 1. S. Solomon (St. Joseph PSA, 56.55m, NMR), 2. P. Ayyappan (SDAT Tiruchi), 3. A. George Stephen (SDAT AA).

U-16: Long jump: 1. K. Hariputhiran (SDAT Athletic Academy, 6.60m), 2. A.G. Mohammed Payaz (St. Joseph PSA), 3. V. Sraguddin (SDAA); Discus: 1. S. Sarath Kumar (SDAA, 37.15m), 2. M.R. Anand (SDAT-Tuticorin), 3. R. Prabhakaran (SDAT- Sports Hostel).

Girls: U-20: 100m: 1. Lalitha (Run AC, 12.59s), 2. A. Nisha (CDAA), 3. Ann Naronha (St. Joseph PSA); U-18: 1500m: 1. V. Rubadevi (SDAT AC, 5:07.55s), 2. A. Rajeshwari (SDAT AC), 3. M. Selvi (St. Joseph PSA); Discus: 1. R. Deepika (SDAT AA, 31.75m), 2. Hemapriya (SDAT AC), 3. M. Sathya (Selvam SA).

U-16: 100m: 1. R. Kowsalya (SDAT AA, 12.93s), 2. P. Jansi Rani (SDAT AC), 3. Melanie Mary Meyers (St. Joseph PSA); Shot put: 1. S. Sanjitha (SDAT AA, 10.01m), 2. A. Sinduja (SDAT AA), 3. V. Vasumathy (St. Joseph's PSA).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu