Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Nov 19, 2006
ePaper
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Haunting Memories in fine fettle

Mumbai: Trainer S. Ganapathy's ward Haunting Memories, who is in fine fettle, should not find it difficult to win the Maharaja Of Morvi Trophy, the main event of the opening day's races to be held here on Sunday (Nov. 19).

False Rails (width about 2 mts from 1,400m to the winning post) will be in position.

1 AUTUMN BLUE PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m) — Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50 — 1-30 p.m: 1. Glory (5) Harish 61.5, 2. Pine Crest (8) T. S. Jodha 60.5, 3. Cornelia Supra (6) Baandal 60, 4. Blazing Arrow (3) Shailesh 59, 5. Striking Out (2) Dasrath 58, 6. San Juan (1) Merchant 56, 7. Viceroy (11) Rupesh 55, 8. Cakravana (10) Shelar 54.5, 9. Regina (4) Zameer 53.5, 10. The Right Man (9) S. Bhadke 53.5, 11. Fire N Desire (12) Bernard 53 and 12. Artillery (7) Ranjane 50.5.

1. Glory,

2. Pine Crest,

3. Blazing Arrow

2 GATEWAY OF INDIA PLATE (1,000m) — Maiden, 2-y-o only — 2-00: 1. Alvida (7) Kamlesh 55, 2. Major Starr (6) S. Chinoy 55, 3. Northern Warrior (1) Zameer 55, 4. The Hurricane (2) C. Rajendra 55, 5. Clairet (4) McCullagh 53.5, 6. Spiritual Flame (3) Harish 53.5 and 7. Strokeofbrilliance (5) T. S. Jodha 53.5.

1. The Hurricane,

2. Alvida, 3. Clairet

3 AUTUMN BLUE PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m) — Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50 — 2-30: 1. Win For Me (11) Agarwal 62, 2. Innovator (1) C. Rajendra 61, 3. Horse Raddish (4) Merchant 60.5, 4. Mantovani (8) T. S. Jodha 60.5, 5. Bravissima (10) McCullagh 58.5, 6. Ishtar (3) Kharadi 57, 7. Thunderella (12) Belose 56, 8. Tearaway (6) Kotwal 55.5, 9. Jalapeno (5) C. Alford 53.5, 10. Return Of The King (7) Bhadke 53.5, 11. Mind The Gap (13) Pradeep 51.5, 12. Master Of The Game (9) Ranjane 51.5 and 13. Rare Look (2) V. Kadam 50.

1. Innovator,

2. Bravissima,

3. Jalapeno

4 SEASON'S BEST PLATE (1,200m) — Cl. V, rated 00 to 30 — 3-00: 1. Raiba (11) Bernard 61, 2. Empeachment (9) P. S. Chouhan 60.5, 3. Rainbow Shine (6) Rupesh 60.5, 4. Diplomatic Licence (15) Dashrath 60, 5. Naval Academy (1) Kharadi 60, 6. Peoria (14) T. S. Jodha 58, 7. Latest News (8) S. Chinoy 57.5, 8. Nucleus (7) V. Walkar 57, 9. Tribal Warrior (2) Shelar 56.5, 10. Thunder Zone (4) Harish 55, 11. Phi (12) Merchant 53, 12. Only For Don (5) Ranjane 52.5, 13. Warning (13) V. Jodha 49, 14. Arzano (3) Zameer 47.5 and 15. Reap The Bounty (10) S. K. Jadhav 47.

1. Naval Academy,

2. Empeachment,

3. Latest News

5 SIR CHARLES FORBES TROPHY (1,200m) — Cl. II, rated 60 to 90 — 3-30: 1. Mysterious Land (9) Harish 61, 2. Thundering Star (4) Agarwal 61, 3. Atmosphere (7) C. Rajendra 56.5, 4. Major Roberts (12) Shelar 55.5, 5. Hidden Dragon (8) Rupesh 54.5, 6. Marquisa (6) Aadesh 54.5, 7. Shockwave (3) Atul 53.5, 8. Tough Warrior (1) Kotwal 53.5, 9. Morpheus (2) Merchant 50.5, 10.

Persephone (5) T. S. Jodha 50, 11. Barbados Skies (10) D. K. Ashish 48.5, 12. Blazing Speed (11) V. Jodha 48.5 and 13. Hazelhead (-) (-) 47.

1. Atmosphere,

2. Persephone,

3. Major Roberts

6 MAHARAJA OF MORVI TROPHY (1,400m) — 3-y-o only (Terms) — 4-00: 1. Haunting Memories (1) C. Rajendra 57.5, 2. Nanjng (3) C. Alford 55.5, 3. Count Du Monet (4) McCullagh 54, 4. Patroclus (2) Kamlesh 54, 5. Airliner (8) P. S. Chouhan 52.5, 6. Culture Shock (7) Sameer 52.5, 7. Esprit De Liberte (6) Ranjane 52.5 and 8. Pampered Princess (5) Belose 52.5.

1. Haunting Memories,

2. Count Du Monet,

3. Patroclus

7 MATHRADAS GOCULDAS TROPHY (1,400m) — Cl. I, rated 80 and upward — 4-30: 1. Armament (2) C. Alford 62.5, 2. Sovereign Power (3) C. Rajendra 59.5, 3. Oriental Express (7) Aadesh 59, 4. Master Craft (1) P. S. Chouhan 58.5, 5. Silken Star (6) T. S. Jodha 57, 6. Noble Desire (9) Raju Singh 53.5, 7. Agha (4) Kharadi 52.5, 8. Premier Star (5) Harish 52.5 and 9. Arabian Lady (8) Riyaz Shaikh 48.5.

1. Sovereign Power,

2. Armament,

3. Noble Desire

8 SCORPIO PLATE (1,400m) — Cl. III, rated 40 to 70 — 5-00: 1. Bright Side (3) Harish 59, 2. Taanush (2) Kharadi 58.5, 3. Nectar Jewel (6) Shelar 58, 4. Born Destiny (10) Rupesh 57.5, 5. Lucky Honey (11) T. S. Jodha 57, 6. Wild Vegas (7) N. Alam 57, 7. Mister Fixit (1) Zameer 56.5, 8. Thief Of The Knight (12) Kotwal 56, 9. Game Of Power (9) V. Kadam 54.5, 10. Strawberry Fields (13) P. S. Chouhan 54, 11. Rococo (4) Kamlesh 53.5, 12. Secret Garden (5) McCullagh 53 and 13. Adrenaline Rush (8) Pradeep 51.5.

1. Secret Garden,

2. Bright Side, 3. Rococo

Day's best:

Sovereign Power

Double: Innovator

— Atmosphere

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 3, 4 & 5. (ii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu