Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Nov 26, 2006
ePaper
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Tuticorin's Vikasa School reigns

Sports Correspondent

Madurai: Vikasa School, Tuticorin dominated both the boys and girls sections to win the TAA Trophy with a tally of 233 points in the Vass Exports and Sterilite Industries Tuticorin and Tirunelveli District Schools swimming meet, organised by Tuticorin District Aquatic Association and SPIC Central Sports Council, at Spic Nagar swimming pool on Saturday. BMC Group of School, Tuticorin finished second with 61 points.

Individual champions: Boys: Group I: S.Ponsrinivasan, (Vikasas School, Tuticorin) and J. Joy Polycarp, (St. Xavier HSS, Palayamkottai) 15 pts each; Group II: Joel Rathnam, (Vikaasa School, Ambasamudram) 15 pts; Group III: M.S. Ashok Rajan, (Vikasa School, Tuticorin) and M. Sarath Sadaiappan, (St. Xavier HSS, Palayamkottai) 13 pts each; Group IV: Sethu Manickavel, (BELL School, Palayamkottai) 13 pts.

Girls: Group I: V. Abinaya, (Vikasa School, Tuticorin) 15 pts; Group II: Maharaja Radha Dulcy, (Kings Club, Puthur) and G. Eswari, (SPIC School, Tuticorin) 15 pts each; Group III: Atthulya Mangal, and A. Yoshmitha, (both Vikasa School) 15 pts each; Group IV: Dhivya Chellam, (Vikasa School) 13 pts.

The results (all winners):

Boys: Group I: 25m freestyle: S. Ponsrinivasan 14.94s; 50m freestyle: J. Joy Polycarp 27.61s; 100m freestyle: S. Sagl Dass (St. Xavier's) 1:11; 25m backstroke: Ponsrinivasan 19.10s; 50m backstroke: Joy Polycarp 33.93s; 100m backstroke: Joy Polycarp 1:02.12s; 25m breaststroke: Ponsrinivasan 19.54s; 50m breaststroke: S. Tiwakar (BMC) 52.34s; 100m breaststroke: A. Vijay Samuel (VST) 2:07.5s.

Group II: 25m freestyle: B. Nirmal Chand (VST) 16.46s; 50m freestyle: Joel Rathnam 33.36s; 100m freestyle: Dhilip Kumar (Christhuraja HSS, Palai) 1:25s; 25m backstroke: Joel Rathnam 19.54s; 50m backstroke: Joel Rathnam 43.94s; 100m backstroke: B. Nirmal Chand 1:57.62s; 25m breaststroke: Ganapathy (BMC) 17.59s; 50m breaststroke: Ganapathy 40.10s; 100m breaststroke: Dhilip Kumar 1:47.05s.

Group III: 25m freestyle: Pearlson J. Raja (KAC) 15.35s; 50m freestyle: M. Sarath Sadaiappan 35.47s; 25m backstroke: Jackson (BELL School, Palay) 23.54s; 50m backstroke: M. Sarath Sadaiappan 1:08.57s; 25m breaststroke: M.S. Ashok Rajan 21.37s; 50m breaststroke: M.S. Ashok Rajan 44.45s.

Group IV: 25m freestyle: Sethu Manickavel 15.76s; 25m backstroke: Sethu Manickavel 21.41s; 25m breaststroke: T. Emil Robin Singh, (Puspalatha Mat., Tirunelveli) 21.41s.

Girls: Group I: 25m freestyle: M. Sridevi (VST) 18.78s; 50m freestyle: V. Abinaya 39.10s; 25m backstroke: Niveditya (VST) 38.87s; 50m backstroke: Niveditya 1:41.29s; 100m backstroke: V. Abinaya 2:03.97s; 25m breaststroke: M. Sridevi 25.09s; 50m breaststroke: V. Abinaya 54.79s; 100m breaststroke: V. Mariammal (KAC) 2:16.53s.

Group II: 25m freestyle: G. Eswari 18.99s; 50m freestyle: Ida Esther Thorkkal, (KAC) 46.00s; 100m freestyle: Ida Esther Thorkkal 1:53.93s; 25m backstroke: G. Eswari 52.13s; 50m backstroke: G. Eswari 59.31s; 100m backstroke: Tanya Kumbhat (VST) 2:37.06s; 25m breastroke: Maharaja Radha Dulcy 24.81s; 50m breaststroke: Maharaja Radha Dulcy 54.31s; 100m breaststroke Maharaja Radha Dulcy 2:04.15s.

Group III: 25m freestyle: A. Yoshmitha 16.38s; 50m freestyle: Atthulya Mangal 54.48s; 25m backstroke: Atthulya Mangal 41.43s; 50m backstroke: A. Yoshmitha 45.70s; 25m breaststroke: Atthulya Mangal 28.52s; 50m breaststroke: A. Yoshmitha 52.09s.

Group IV: 25m freestyle: Anitha Juwala, (Jayendra Swamigal, Tirunelveli) 17.08s; 25m backstroke: P. Dhivya Chellam 21.04s; 25m breaststroke: P. Dhivya Chellam 23.28s.

Easy for G.K. MFC

G.K. Motor Finance Club posted an impressive 3-0 victory over Ever Great Hockey Club, Vadipatti in the SDAT-Madurai District Hockey Association four-team super league at MGR Race Course Stadium, Madurai on Saturday. Ramadas scored a brace and Vaman scored one. In another match, a goal scored by Radha Krishnan helped Reserve Fine SC defeat Thirunagar Hockey Club 1-0.

TVS Lakshmi advances

TVS Lakshmi Matriculation Higher Secondary School `A' entered the semifinals of the India Cement Trophy District-level cricket tournament, organised by Madurai District Cricket Association, defeating Mahatma Montesson MHSS by seven wickets at SBOA MHSS ground at Nagamalai on Saturday.

The scores: Quarterfinals: Mahatma Montesson MHSS 102 for eight in 20 overs lost to TVSLMHSS `A' 103 for three in 17 overs (Krishna 35).

Pre-quarterfinals: Lechatelier MHSS 82 for nine in 20 overs lost to TVS LMHSS `A' 86 for five in 16 overs (John 38); SBOA MHSS 158 for eight in 20 overs (Rajasekar 73 not out, Michael 58 not out) bt Seventh Day Adventist School 70 in 16 overs (A. Vikram four for 21); TVSLMHSS `B' 75 in 16 overs lost to SVHSS 77 for four in 16 overs.

Amaravathi Puthur FC wins

Amaravathi Puthur Football Club beat VV Football Club, Manachai 3-0 in the Sivagangai District Football Association `A' division league at Kalanivasal ground, Karaikudi on Saturday. Velu, Selvam and Raja scored.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2006, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu