Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Jan 11, 2007
ePaper
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Murban expected to score

NEW DELHI: Murban is expected to score in the upper division of the Dr. S. D. Sharma Memorial Cup, the main event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Jan. 11).

False rails (width about 3.5m from 1,200m to 1,000m and thereafter 5m from 900m to the winning post) will be in position.

1 S. P. C. A. PLATE (1,000m) — maiden 3 y-o only — 1-35 p.m: 1. Burgan (9) K. Narender 55, 2. Helium (6) Rohit 55, 3. Irawant (10) Shakti 55, 4. Tactic (2) Suresh 55, 5. Eliza Dolittle (13) Parmar 53.5, 6. Fashion Show (14) Paswan 53.5, 7. Girlie Tales (8) D. Singh 53.5, 8. Godavari (4) Kaushal 53.5, 9. Lady's Crown (1) Ramlal 53.5, 10. Lizzy Arden (3) Pawan 53.5, 11. Mystic Solitaire (12) Shadab 53.5, 12. Protection (5) Nazim 53.5, 13. Real Selebrity (11) Shah 53.5 and 14. Vieille (7) Ramandeep 53.5.

1. Real Selebrity,

2. Lady's Crown,

3. Girlie Tales

2 EQUINE HEALTH PLATE (1,000m) — Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50 — 2-15: 1. Yare (8) Imran 61, 2. Eni (1) Gurpreet 60.5, 3. Shy Beauty (3) D. Singh 59.5, 4. Chuck De Phatte (13) Narender Kumar 59, 5. Spectacular Win (11) K. Narender 56, 6. Cherub (4) Ramlal 55.5, 7. Los Angeles (12) Raza 55.5, 8. Little White Lies (10) Shah 53.5, 9. Superba (9) Gulfam 53.5, 10. Cosmic Conspiracy (2) Paswan 51, 11. Misteriosa (6) Jai 49.5, 12. Daggers Point (5) Naresh 48 and 13. Elusive Adventure (7) Shadab 47.

1. Little White Lies,

2. Shy Beauty,

3. Spectcular Win

3 VETERINARIAN PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m) — Cl. III, rated 40 to 70 — 2-45: 1. Pin Up Girl (14) K. Narender 62, 2. Jango (8) Imran 59.5, 3. Pleiad (5) Suresh 58.5, 4. Fraud (13) D. Singh 57, 5. Seattle Swan (4) Gurpreet 57, 6. Time Gentlemen (12) Rajkumar 57, 7. Young Flyer (2) Raju 57, 8. Distant Thunder (3) Ramlal 54.5, 9. Fantasy Moon (11) Naresh 53, 10. Miss Crystal (1) Shadab 52.5, 11. Falaknuma (9) Jai 51.5, 12. Strategic Moves (6) Ramandeep 51, 13. Tokaido (10) Gulfam 49.5 and 14. Absolute Faith (7) Kaushal 49.

1. Pin Up Girl, 2. Seattle Swan,

3. Distant Thunder

4 DR. S. D. SHARMA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,200m) — Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50 — 3-20: 1. Benvenuta (8) Neeraj 60.5, 2. Forlene (3) Rajinder 59.5, 3. Milestone (7) K. Narender 59, 4. Ever Try (2) D. Singh 58, 5. True Beauty (6) Gurpreet 58, 6. Cacoethes (1) Shadab 57.5, 7. Neo Opinion (9) Nazim 56.5, 8. The Promethean (4) Kaushal 56, 9. Pacific Queen (5) Suresh 55.5 and 10. Onetouch Toomuch (10) Pawan 55.

1. Forlene, 2. Ever Try,

3. Onetouch Toomuch

5 DR. S. D. SHARMA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,200m) — Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50 — 4-00: 1. Insaaf (5) Shakti 62, 2. Norton (7) Gurpreet 60.5, 3. Esanika (3) Ramandeep 59, 4. Genesis (10) Shadab 58.5, 5. Inner Voice (8) Chand 58, 6. Snowing Diamonds (6) Suresh 58, 7. Little Emperor (11) Shah 57.5, 8. Murban (2) K. Narender 57, 9. Veer (1) Kaushal 56, 10. Go (4) D. Singh 54 and 11. Beyond Dreams (9) Narain 53.5.

1. Murban, 2. Go,

3. Snowing Diamonds

6 ST. STEPHEN HOSPITAL PLATE (1,600m) — Cl. V, rated 00 to 30 — 4-30: 1. Wild Bird (2) Raju 62, 2. Duke Ellington (12) Imran 61.5, 3. Royal Sleek (5) Faiz 61.5, 4. Brave Risk (7) Pawan 58.5, 5. King Chailesh (9) Gurpreet 58.5, 6. Grace And Faith (6) Shahid 58, 7. Possible (1) Shamshad 55.5, 8. Nice One Claire (10) Ramandeep 54.5, 9. Out To Win (3) K. Narender 52.5, 10. Miracle Maker (4) Shah 52, 11. Summer Sizzler (13) Shadab 49.5, 12. Southern Dancer (11) Kaushal 48.5 and 13. Best Mate (8) Dabur 47.

1. Out To Win, 2. Miracle Maker, 3. Brave Risk

7 VETERINARIAN PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m) — Cl. III, rated 40 to 70 — 5-00: 1. Welhams (10) Suresh 61.5, 2. Exalted (13) Shamshad 59, 3. Montgomery's Hero (12) Shahid 58.5, 4. Thousand Stars (4) Gurpreet 58.5, 5. Reign Of Fire (14) D. Singh 58, 6. Feraligator (9) Parmar 56.5, 7. Black Magic (7) Ramlal 55, 8. Gallopinggoldmine (1) Shah 53.5, 9. Celestial Fire (8) Nazim 52.5, 10. Flying Tide (5) Ramandeep 52.5, 11. The Patagonin (2) Kaushal 52, 12. Champion Crusader (6) K. Narender 50.5, 13. Daughter Of Light (11) Jai 49 and 14. Diamond Cut (3) Shadab 47.5.

1. The Patagonin,

2. Thousand Stars,

3. Champion Crusader

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Treble: 5,6 & 7.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu