Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Jan 20, 2007
ePaper
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Bhaskar downs Shandilya

Avinash Nair

BANGALORE: Balachandra Bhaskar of Karnataka produced a massive break of 339, one short of the tournament high of his victim Ashok Shandilya, who did it on Thursday, in a Group E league fixture on the final day of the billiards league engagements in the Jain Heights 73rd national Billiard and Snooker championships at the KSBA here on Friday.

Bhaskar won 504-299 to top his group while Ashok, the Doha Asian Games silver medallist, finished second to qualify for the pre-quarterfinals.

Bhaskar followed his triple century break with a 72 to take the sting out of Ashok's game.

In another match, Alok Kumar staved off Prem Prakash of Tamil Nadu 470-426.

In a clash of two southpaws, Shruv Sitwala of Maharashtra showed the door to the talented D. Raj Kumar of Karnataka at 621-234. Raj Kumar messed with his in-offs and simple cannons to throw in the towel much before the half way stage.

The results:

Senior Billiards: League: Final day: Group A: S. Mumtaz Ali (Jhar) w/o Nitin Agarwal (MP); Devendra Joshi (PSPB) bt Lucky Vatnani (AP) 820-286; Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Ravnaq Vazirani (Guj) 506-264.

Group B: Dhruv Sitwala (PSPB) bt D. Raj Kumar (Krn) 621-234; Nitin Kohli (UP) Ahsan Ul Haque (Ori) 329-289; Shyam Jagtiani (Rlys) bt Sandeep Gulati (Del) 559-184.

Group C: Md. Asim(Rlys) bt Arvind Savur (Krn) 608-301; Md. Akram Khan (WB) bt Praveen Kumar (TN) 365-308; Sourav Kothari (PSPB) w/o Tarun Chandra Saraf (Bih).

Group D: Rupesh Shah (Guj) bt K. Venkatesham (Rlys) 367-225; Omar Balsara (Mah) bt Anish Parekh (Har) 459-334; I.V. Rajiv (TN) w/o Shravan Mohata (Mah).

Group E: B. Bhaskar (Krn) bt Ashok Shandilya (Rlys) 504-299; Pushpender Singh (Del) bt Chetan Chabra (Har) 450-281; R. Prabhakar (TN) w/o Yogesh Rai (Rlys).

Group F: Pankaj Advani (PSPB) bt Shakil Ahmed (WB) 579-245; Subrat Das (Ori) bt Rahul Bhargava (Raj) 413-198; Siddarth Parikh (Rlys) bt S. Simhachalam (Rlys) 351-347.

Group G: Geet Sethi (Guj) bt Arun Agarwal (Mah) 930-225; Raghoo Sinha (UP) bt Aman Goyal (Har) 540-180; Varun Taneja (Rlys) bt Sonam Bhutia (WB) 531-427; Arun Agarwal (Mah) bt Sonam Bhutia (WB) 598-231; Varun Taneja (Rlys) bt Aman Goyal (Har) 337-254; Geet Sethi (Guj) bt Raghoo Sinha (UP) 700-297.

Group H: Alok Kumar (PSPB) bt Antim Singhi (Rlys) 559-293; Rahul Agarwal (MP) bt A. Satish Kumar (Krn) 359-339; Prem Prakash (TN) bt Shyamal Sharma (Bih) 795-237; Alok Kumar (PSPB) bt Prem Prakash (TN) 470-426; Rahul Agarwal (MP) bt Shyamal Sharma (Bih) 381-303; Antim Singhi (Rlys) bt A. Satish kumar (Krn) 263-113.

Qualifiers for pre-quaterfinals: Group A: Devendra Joshi & Rafath Habib; Group B: Dhruv Sitwala & Nitin Kohli; Group C: Arvind Savur & Md Asim; Group D: Rupesh Shah & K. Venkatesham; Group E: B. Bhaskar & Ashok Shandilya; Group F: Pankaj Advani & Siddarth Parikh; Group G: Geet Sethi & Arun Agarwal; Group H: Alok Kumar & Prem Prakash.

Juniors: Super league: Shahbaaz Adil Khan (WB) bt Rishab Pandya (Mah) 965-594; Manish Jain (WB) bt Aditya Agarwal (Mah) 809-767.

Sub-juniors: Quarterfinals: Kunal Agarwal (Ori) bt Ravnaq Vazirani (Guj) 299-193; Vinay Swaminathan (WB) bt M.K. Manoj (TN) 273-168.

Sub-junior snooker: Knockout: Amit Bhushan (Krn) bt Karan Ishwar (Har) 98-00, 79-18; Adnan Khan (UP) bt Talhan A. Mujadadd (AP) 76-26, 59-2; H.N. Naveen (Krn) bt Kumar Nishanth (Bih) 62-4, 55-19; Gaurav Agarwal (MP) bt S. Vinoth Kumar (TN) 60-28, 46-36; Nishit Chandran (Mah) bt Vishal Osatwal (Krn) 53-21, 104-33; Aditya Rajpal (Krn) bt Abhimanyu Gandhi (MP) 60-38, 28-50, 66-32; Mundir Sheraz (Krn) bt Malkit Singh (UP) 44-31, 27-53, 60-45; K. Lallawmkima (Miz) bt Akshay Singh (AP) 63-6, 70-2; Yogender Thakkur (MP) bt Ashish Lunawat (Krn) 51-24, 46-33; B. Tarun Raj (AP) bt Pankaj K. Jain (Krn) 55-31, 71-28; Shahbaaz Adil Khan (WB) bt M. Jaya Krishna (AP) 76-15, 76-12; B. Madan (Krn) bt Shree V. Shirodkar (Mah) 49-33, 47-43.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu