Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, May 09, 2007
ePaper
Google



Miscellaneous
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on May 8.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3427038
Arogyavaram3523047
Bapatla3728117
Calingapatnam3325115
Gannavaram3928trtr
Hyderabad AP4027024
Kakinada392806
Kammam43260
Kavali3828031
Kurnool3929032
Machilipatnam372908
Nandyal3627047
Narasapur3726811
Nellore3730015
Nizamabad423104
Ongole3627tr49
Ramagundam4228017
Tirupathi AP4029013
Tuni37232488
Vizag AP37241565
Vizag35231231
KARNATAKA
Agumbe31
Bangalore AP32220134
Bangalore3222tr174
Belgaum AP3321tr97
Chitradurga31230192
Chickmagalur332210112
Chintamani33 034
Gadag38tr74
Gulbarga402700
Hassan36230105
Honnavar3527035
Karwar332902
Madikeri2818059
Mangalore AP3325999
Mysore3021082
Panambur34271115
Raichur40210140
Shirali3627034
KERALA
Alappuzha33243189
Kannur3226157
Kochi AP3326tr226
Kottayam332527391
Kozhikode33260196
Palakkad
Punalur362526348
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3327tr227
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3326tr230
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3425tr96
Coimbatore AP3424070
Coonoor25160159
Cuddalore3927040
Chennai AP3929013
Chennai39290tr
Dharmapuri3526059
Kanyakumari32270137
Kodaikanal23122116
Madurai AP38280109
Nagapattinam39241020
Palayamkottai39270192
Pamban342806
Puducherry412807
Salem3726063
Thanjavur41280 88
Tiruchi AP3928068
Tiruchi3926062
Tondi3128031
Tuticorin3527067
Ooty2111047
Valparai2819792
Vellore3827064

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi342801
Minicoy3427069

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)3627090
Mumbai342800
New Delhi3727075

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since March 1, 2007.

Isolated rain in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at a few places over Kerala. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. Dry weather prevailed over Telangana, Rayalaseema and Lakshadweep.

Jayamkondam (Perambalur dt.) and Natham (Dindigul dt.) recorded heavy rainfall of 7 centimetres each.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimetres are:

Muthupet (Tiruvarur dt.) and Karaikudi (Sivagangai dt.) 5 each, Pudukottai and Ajjampura (Chickmagalur dt.) 4 each.

Khammam recorded the highest maximum temperature of 43 degree Celsius in the region.

Forecast (Valid until Thursday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at a few places over Kerala, coastal and south interior Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershowers are also likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, north interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep.

Outlook for Subsequent Two Days: No significant change.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Miscellaneous

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu