Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, May 10, 2007
ePaper
Google





Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Dhara shocks Karun

NEW DELHI: Teenager Dhara Gupta punished seasoned campaigner Karun Duggal for his casual play and won the second round of the Delhi State chess championship at the Kulachi Hans Raj School here on Wednesday.

The results:

Second round: Rahul Sangma (2) bt Rishi Thariani (1); Akram Baig (1) gave a walkover to Prasenjit Dutta (2); Hemant Sharma (2) bt Vaibhav Khanna (1); Dinesh Kumar Gupta (1) lost to Deepak Rai (2); Karun Duggal (1) lost to Dhara Gupta (2); Rajesh Kumar (2) bt Akshat Aggarwal (1); Khakhai Zou (1) lost to Saket Kumar (2); Sandeep Singh (2) bt M. S. Din (1); Anil Shivpuri (2) bt Yatin Tiwari (1); Nupur Suri (0.5) lost to P. K. Pant (1.5); Tarun Kochar (0.5) lost to Prince Bajaj (1.5); Jaydeep Sharma (1.5) bt Suneet Jain (0.5); Preetika Tayal (1.5) bt Sudarshan Kumar Sharma (0.5); Hitesh Marwah (1) drew with Ram Gupta (1); Jotish Roy (0) lost to Mohan Virwani (1); Krishankit Banerjee (0) lost to Manish Vatsa (1); Mohammad Tanveer (1) bt Mayank Rathee (0); Pavit Singh (0.5) drew with Ajitesh Kaicker (0.5); Arjun Hans (1) bt Rajbir Singh Malik (0); Raj Kumar (1) bt Deep Kapoor (0); Sanjay Gupta (1) bt Inderdeep Singh (0); Sukrit Malhotra (1) bye.

Women: Third round: Dhara Gupta (2.5) drew with Pallavi Dutta (2.5); Preetika Tayal (3) bt M. Sravya (1); Gayatri Pasricha (2) bt Himani Sharma (1); Kalyani Trivedi (1) lost to Arunima Kalra (2); Kanika Saxena (2) bt Madhurima (1); Seemantani Sharma (0) lost to Savitri Joshi (2); Snigdha Gupta (0) lost to Ananya Sharma (1).

School team championship: Standings: U-10: 1. Raghubir Singh Junior Modern School `A' (Harshal Shahi, Devin Raj Anand, Parth Bhatia and Swayam Bhatia) 17 points; 2. Sanskriti School (Siddhant Jain, Dhruv Khurana, Ishan Sharma and Pranav Goyal) 11.5; 3. Modern School `A' (Amaan Chawla, Shrey Aggarwal, Utkarsh Aggarwal and Sambhav Jain) 11.

U-15: 1-2. Amity International (Bhavye Mittal, Rishi Thariani, Aral Awashti and Arjun Hans) and Delhi Public School (Mathura Road) 15.5 points each; 3. Sanskriti School `A' (M. Srichandra, Nirbhay Nanda, Shreyas Lakhtakia and Varun Puri) 13.5.

U-19: Modern School (Vasant Vihar) (Yatin Sawhani, Madhav Malhotra, Aditya Gupta and Rishab Jain (14 points); 2-3. Bluebells International (Kapish Kaushal, Ramanathan, Sachin Aggarwal and Umang Bhatia) and Sarvodaya Vidyalaya (Sandeep Singh, Krishankit Banerjee, Aman Jhakar and Shubhankit Banerjee) (12.5 each).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Tripmela

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu