Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, May 14, 2007
ePaper
Google





Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Aishwarya, Rabbani are champions

Special Correspondent

BANGALORE: G.M. Aishwarya of Indo German and A.G. Rabbani of Sports School (Chandargi) claimed the individual honours in the girls' and boys' section respectively on the concluding day of the Boost 12th World Athletics Day meet at the Sree Kanteerava stadium here on Sunday.

Aishwarya bagged a double gold, adding the long jump gold for under-17 girls with a 5.15 metres effort to add to the high jump gold she won on Saturday.

The strapping Rabbani claimed the high jump gold with a 1.68 metres effort for boys under-16. Chandargi boys made a big splash today even as Nishwin of Managlore went onto claim a double in the boys' under-17 category.

The results (winners only):

Boys: Under-17: 5km walk: Vidyananda Sanaki (Sports School, Chandragi) 34:49.4 s; High jump: Nishvin (Mangalore) 1.65m; Discus: Navinkumar (YSC) 28.00m; Javelin: Mishvin (Mangalore) 31.86m.

Under-16: 5km walk: Sudarshan Reddy (ATF) 34:12.5s; High jump; A.G. Rabbani (SS Chandragi) 1.68m; Discus: Amith (DKAA) 33.57m; Javelin: Shanak Randeera (SL) 35.55m.

Under-15: 2-km walk: Ajith Thalagatti (SS Chandragi) 12:45.0s; 1000m: Nandi Shettappa (SS Chandragi) 2:50.4s; Discus: H.S. Siddesh (SS Chandragi) 29.64m; High jump: P.C. Laxmankumar (Caramel) 1.55m; Under-14: Discus: Sanjay Siriyan (St. Annes) 25.12m; High jump: Harshith (BSC) 1.45m.

Under-12: Shot put: S.R. Bhusan (Bishop Cotton) 8.92m; High jump: L Pawan (Bharath Matta) 1.21m.

Under-10: Long jump: S.P. Periera (SL) 3.73m; High jump: Siddarth (Vidya Niketan) 0.99m.

Girls: Under-17: 2km walk: Shrushti (S.B. School) 15:07.1s; Long jump: G.M. Aishwarya (Indo-German) 5.15m; Discus: RAPC Erandi (SL) 20.16m.

Under-16: 2km walk: M.N. Shweta Rani (Bangalore Rural); Javelin: W.A. Darshini Veerashinghe (SL) 21.81m; Long jump: D. Amali Harshini Vijsinghe (SL) 4.95m; Discus: W.M.D. Anishka Vijamanne (SL) 22.54m. Under-15: Discus: Chayanika Periera (SL) 26.40m.

Under-14: 1km walk: V. Shruti (Mary Emaculate) 7:09.6s; Long jump: Marya George (CFL) 4.59m; Discus: Chitra D. Suvrna (Surathkal) 17.94m.

Under-12: Shot put: Nikitha (K.V. Yelanka) 5.46m; Long jump: H.H. Kalani Harshaka (SL) 3.95m; Long jump: C. Shanika Jayasurya (SL) 4.93 m.

Under-10: 200m: Shashuka (SL) 32.2m; Long jump: Ishani (SL) 3.37m; Under-8: Long jump: H.P. Pamudika (SL) 3.32m.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Tripmela

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu