Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Jun 18, 2007
ePaper
Google





Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Kerala men win all kumite black belt titles

Kerala bagged all the three men's kumite black belt titles, through S. Harsha (above 70 kg), K.P. Jayan (below 70) and Diganta Kanwar (below 60 kg), in the eighth National-level open karate tournament which concluded at the Rajiv Gandhi indoor stadium here on Sunday evening.

The results (kumite events):

Black belt: Men: Above 70 kg: 1. S. Harsha, 2. Avinash Jos Brown, 3. Aju Abraham & C. Akshay (all Ker). Below 70 kg: 1. K.P. Jayan (Ker), 2. J. Chettan (Ker), 3. R. Satheesh Kumar & K. Krishna Kumar (both TN). Below 60 kg: 1. Diganta Kanwar (Ker), 2. S. Prajwal (Kar), 3. M. Siddaraju (Kar) & M. Vijay Prakash (TN).

Black belt: Boys: Below 50 kg: 1. Bhaskar Sonwal (Ker), 2. Navanick Shivadas (Kar), 3. P.P. Prasanth & S. Binayak Jena (both Ker). Below 40 kg: 1. S. Sagar (Kar), 2. A. Abhishek (Kar), 3. B. Yuvaraj (TN) & Aleyas Paul (Ker).

Colour belt: Men: Below 60 kg: 1. A. Ajeesh (Ker), 2. V.M. Shamsheer Ali (Ker), 3. Srinivasalu (TN) & K. Gimesh (Ker). Above 60 kg: 1. G. Jayaraj (Ker), 2. Jayaram Vijay Kumar (Ker), 3. L. Manikandan (TN) & T.M. Sooraj (Ker).

Colour belt: Boys 16-18 years: Above 60 kg: 1. S.R. Chandru, 2. K. Balaji, 3. A. Vikram Priyadarshan (all TN) & S. Najeem (Ker). Below 60 kg: 1. R. Rajesh Kumar, 2. R. Vijay, 3. J. Deepan (all TN), & Vino V. Nair (Ker).

Boys 14-16 years: Above 50 kg: 1. S. Saravanan, 2. S. Akilan, 3. R. Karthik (all TN) & C. Aneesh (Ker).

Boys: 12-14 years: Above 40 kg: 1. S.K. Nandakumar (Ker), 2. S. Kevin Kumar (TN), 3. Sreejith (Ker) & V. Karthik (Kar). Below 40 kg: 1. M. Tamil Vendhan (TN), 2. G. Gopu, 3. S. Rijin & Ronald Rodrigues (all Ker). Below 35 kg: 1. U. Karthik (TN), 2. Sachin Benny (Ker), 3. D. Dass (Ker) & K. Chandrasekharan (TN).

Boys 10-12 years: Below 25 kg: 1. S. Aseem (Ker), 2. C. Akash (Kar), 3. Ebin Tom (Ker) & Pankaj (Ker). Below 30 kg: 1. S. Vyshnav (Ker), 2. Ujwal Jain (Ker), 3. Augustine Sylvester (TN) & S. Eshwar (TN).

Girls: Black belt: Above 53 kg: 1. G.S. Reshmi (Kar), 2. Aathira Muralidharan, 3. Anitha Vigi Manuel (both Ker). Below 40 kg: 1. V.M. Pooja, 2. Ankitha B., 3. Saptha Sukumar (all Kar) & Manu Kanwar (Ker).

Colour belt: 14-18 years: 1. Poonam Kumar, 2. Joel Jose Mathew, 3. Gayathri Vijayakumar & Agate K. Varkey (all Ker).

10-14 years: 25-30 kg: 1. K.S. Meghana (Kar), 2. S. Induja (TN), 3. Akshitha G. Rao & Geethu Babu (both Ker). Below 30 kg: 1. R. Kavya (Kar), 2. L. Teja Ashwini (Kar), 3. Priyanka Sheema & Tabitha (both TN).

Kata events (black belt): Men: 1. Diganta Kanwar (Ker), 2. T.S. Rahul, 3. R. Satheesh Kumar & M. Siddaraja (all TN). Boys: 1. Bhaskar Sonwal (Ker), 2. K.S. Unnikrishnan (Ker), 3. A. Abhishek & S. Sagar (both Kar). Women: 1. Monu Kanwar (Ker), 2. S. Deepika (TN), 3. Ankita Vigi Manuel (Ker) & V.M. Pooja (Kar).

Men's kubodo: 1. Mohammed Imran (TN), 2. Durga Prasad (TN), 3. K.S. Ajith & K.S. Ajay (both Ker). — Principal Correspondent

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |



Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu