Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Aug 08, 2007
ePaper
Google


Citi Bank

Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Cricket Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sathish, Srivatsan shine

TIRUCHI: Sathish scored an unbeaten half century and Srivatsan took four wickets as AVC College of Engineering defeated host Saranathan Engineering College by four wickets to secure the third place in the Anna University inter-collegiate (zone-VIII) cricket tournament here on Monday.

The scores: Third place: Saranathan 152 for eight in 30 overs (N.S. Karthik 41, Devendrakumar Jana 33, Srivatsan four for 30) lost to AVC CE 153 for six in 26 overs (Sathish 54 not out).

Apex is champion

Apex Athletic Club, with 444 points, won the overall championship in the District athletic meet in Pudukottai on Tuesday.

The winners:

Boys:

U-20: 200m: R. Mathialagan (H.H. Rajah’s College); 400m hurdles: S. Sundarapandi (Apex Athletic Club); 800m: S. Porpanaiyan (Apex); 10,000m: R. Manikandan (Kavinadu Youth S ports Club); 110m hurdles: D. Vijay Kumar (Apex); Long jump: B. Saran Kumar (Thondaiman AC); High jump: K. Saravanagandhi (Apex); Discus: Martin (Apex).

U-18: 200m: M. Sathyaraj (Apex); 800m: S. Shankar Rajpandian; 400m hurdles: R. Parthiban; 110m hurdles: K. Ganesh Kumar (Apex); 10km walk: N agapandi (Kavinadu); Long jump: Nijanthan; Shot put: Venkat Subramanian (Apex); Discus: Thangapandi; Hammer: Balasubramani (Apex).

U-16: 800m: Kannan (Kavinadu); 5km: Muruganandam (Kavinadu); High jump: Ramesh Kumar (Apex); Discus: Chidambaram (Kavinadu); Javelin: Dinesh (Thondaiman); Shot put: Dinesh; Hammer: Subash Chandra Bose (GHSS, Pudukottai).

Girls: U-20: 200m: Maheswary (Apex); 800m: Lakshmi (Apex); 100m hurdles: Kanmanidevi; 400m hurdles: Kanmanidevi; 10km walk: Divya; Long jump: Thynasmary (Apex); High jump: Sangeetha (Apex); Triple jump: Sudha (Apex).

U-18: 200m: Renuka (Kavinadu); 800m: Kavitha (Kavinadu); 400m hurdles: Pothummani (GHSS, Vettanveduthi); 5km: Kalpana; Javelin: Vallikannu; Hamme r: Jessintha Rani.

U-16: 800m: Archana Devi (Kavinadu); 100m hurdles: Parveen Banu; Long jump: Divyasadhana; 3km walk: Anjuka.

Pudukottai takes title

Pudukottai chalked out a 3-1 win over host Salem to emerge champion of the Tamil Nadu State sub-junior hockey championship for women, sponsored by Jayam College of Engineering and Technology (Dharmapuri) and organised by the Salem District Hockey Association, at Salem on Monday.

Remya, who struck a double for the winner, was declared the best player of the tournament.

The results (final):

Pudukottai 3 (Remya 2, Karthika 1) bt Salem 1 (Kalpana). Semifinals: Salem 3 (Gayathri, Gomathi, Kalpana) bt Dindigul 0; Pudukottai 5 (Nithya 3, Bhuvaneswari, Karthika) bt Namakkal 0. Best player: Remya (Pudukottai).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu