Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Aug 20, 2007
ePaper
Google


Citi Bank

Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs |


Tripmela

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Kancheepuram triumphs

Sports Reporter

KARUR: Kancheepuram district won the team championship in the both the boys’ and girls’ sections at the TNPL State junior athletic championships, conducted by the Karur District Athletic Association, here on Sunday.

The results:

Boys: Under-20: High jump: 1. G. Muralikrishnan (V’nagar 2m, NMR), 2. Yogaraj (Tnl), 3. M. Kris Beethoven (Cbe); Triple jump: 1. Deepan Kumar (Che, 14.94m, NMR); Shotput: 1. K. Gowtham (Try, 15m), 2. Ramadoss (Che), 3. A. Joseph Premchandran (Tnj); Javelin: 1. C. Arivoli (Kan, 56m), 2. P. Ayyappan (Kan), 3. Dheenadayalan (Kan); Decathlon: 1. M. Jagadeeshraj (K’giri, 4797 points), 2. Kamaraj (Kan), 3. Hemaraj (Cbe); 800m: 1. Porpanaiyan (Pdk), 2. S. Sarath (Che), 3. Ganesan (Tvlr); 4x100m relay: 1. Che (44.1s), 2. Kan, 3. Nml.

Best athlete: Deepan Kumar (Che).

Under-18: 800m: 1. Ezhilmaran (Nlg), 2. Nethaji (Kan), 3. Sasikumar (Nml); 5000m: 1. Jayaraj (Tnl, 16:57.9s), 2. M. Manjunathan (Ero), 3. R. Anish (K’kumari); Polevault: 1. Preeth (Tnl, 3.65m ), 2. M. Prabhakaran (Kan), 3. R. Karthik (Cbe); Octathlon: 1. Arun Krishnan (Kan, 4648 points), 2. R. Prabhakaran (Try), 3. Jins George (Kan); 4x100m relay: 1. Kan (44.7s), 2. Che, 3. Nag.

Best athlete: N. Shankar (Nml).

Under-16: 800m: 1. T. Sathyanarayanan (Che, 2:05.8s), 2. Pasupathy (Kan), 3. Anandan (Try); 2000m: 1. Shijilin (K’kumari, 6:07s), 2. R. Vijayan (Cbe), 3. V. Arulmurugan (Mdu); High jump: 1. S .R. Chandrakumar (Kan, 1.85m), 2. Arun Venkatesan (Kar), 3. I. Syed Sharook (Cbe).

Best athlete: M. Akkniraj (Kan).

Under-14: Best athlete: P. Vigneshpandi (Mdu).

Girls: Under-20: Triple jump: 1. Radhika (Che, 11.89m), 2. Aruna (Kan), 3. P. Subashini (Kan); Hammer: 1. S. Saranya Prakash (38.50m), 2. L. Durgadevi (Mdu), 3. K. Mohanapriya (Ero); 10km walk: 1. C. Divyanageswari (Pdk, 1:8:12.6s), 2. J. Vidya (Cbe), 3. Sugunasundari (Pdk); 4x100m relay: 1. Che (50.13s, NMR), 2. Kan, 3. Ero.

Best athlete: P. Subashini (Kan).

Under-18: 800m: 1. G. Sowmya (Ero, 2:21.9s), 2. V.M. Kavitha (Pdk), 3. M. Selvi (Kan); 3000m: 1. L. Suriya (Pdk, 10:39.7s, NMR), 2. M. Rani (Theni), 3. Vijayabharathi (Cbe). Triple jump: 1. S. Delp hin Rani (Kan, 11.18m), 2. Melanie Mary Mayers (Kan), 3. Fathima Sanjas (D’gul); Hammer throw: 1. R. Muthuselvi (Ero, 35.29m), 2. E. Hemapriya (Kan), 3. E. Revathi (Kan); 4x100m relay: 1. Kan (51.4s), 2. Ero, 3 . Cbe; 5km walk: 1. Sophia (Kan, 31:35.8s), 2. Anusuya (Cbe), 3. Mahalakshmi (Nlg).

Best athlete: G. Gayathri (Kan).

Under-16: 800m: 1. B. Santhi (Try, 2:31s), 2. D. Kavitha (Cbe), 3. Rajameenakshi (Che); 2000m: 1. P. Anjuka (Pdu, 7:12.4s), 2. B. Santhi (Try), 3. Kavitha (Nlg); Javelin: 1. Manisha (S’ganga, 31.61m, NMR), 2. P. Punitha (Nml), 3. R. Jothimani (Ero); 3km walk: 1. Gayatridevi (Kan), 2. Anjuka (Pdk), 3. Athira (Kan).

Best athlete: R. Kousalya (Cbe).

Under-14: Best athlete: Geetha (Cud).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

ICICI Bank Dell

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu