Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Sep 20, 2007
ePaper
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Kavitha-Ashritha pair wins title

HYDERABAD: A. Kavitha and J. Ashritha defeated J. Anuritha and Liseena 29-21, 29-19 in the final of the state open doubles ball badminton tournament, organised as part of the 84th birth anniversary celebrations of film star Akkineni Nageshwara Rao here.

Other results: Semifinals: A. Kavitha & J. Ashritha bt S. Bhargavi & S. Shailaja 29-23, 29-17; J. Anuritha & Liseena bt Jyothirmayee & Manju Bhargavi 29-18, 29-25.

Saipreeth in final

Saipreeth of Gachibowli Stadium defeated Venu Madhav 21-8, 21-13 in the boys’ under-16 singles semifinals of the GHMC Open badminton tournament at Ameerpet MCH Indoor stadium.

The results (semifinals):

Boys: Under-16: Singles: Saipreeth bt Venu Madhav 21-8, 21-13; Jaisimha Reddy bt Prahas 21-13, 23-21, 21-9. Doubles: Sai Praneeth & Venu Madhav bt Nitish & Revanth 21-11, 21-6; Jaisimha & Pranay bt T. Sandeep & A. Amitesh 21-11, 21-12.

Girls: Under-16: P.V. Sindhu bt Meghana 21-1, 21-10; Manesha bt Pramada 21-14, 21-18.

IOC official meeting

Maj. Roberto Correia, Special Staff Officer (Sports), International Olympic Committee, will address a select gathering at the AP Olympic Bhavan on September 20 at 5.30 p.m. in connection with the fourth Military World Games to be held here from October 14 to 21, according to L. Venkatram Reddy, APOA secretary.

Prasanna is champion

Prasanna Devi of South Central Railway defeated fancied Nikat Bhanu 4-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 in the women’s singles final of the inaugural Darga Pentappa memorial state-ranking table tennis tournament at Victory Playground here on Wednesday.

Other results: Finals: Girls: Sub-juniors: M. Mrudula bt K. Bhavana 11-7, 4-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6.

Juniors: Nikhat Bhanu bt K. Bhavana 11-9, 11-4, 11-5, 11-8.

Boys: Youth: Subham Sharma bt Krishna Kiriti 13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11.

Men: G. Jitender bt Subham Sharma 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8.

Inter-district meet

The East Godavari Basketball Association (EGBA) will host the 33rd senior inter-district championships for men and women at the AP Paper Mills courts, Rajahmundry, from October 13 to 16.

The three-official format, under Federation Internationale de Basketball (FIBA) guidelines, will be introduced during these competitions and a clinic for officials will be held on October 12 at the venue.

G.M. Sampath Kumar, General Secretary, Andhra Pradesh Basketball Association (APBA), may be contacted at YMCA Secunderabad for more details.

Federation Cup basketball at Rourkela

The 23rd Federation Cup basketball tournament will be organised by and held at the Rourkela Steel Plant, Orissa from October 31 to November 4.

The groupings:

Men: A: Services, Uttaranchal, Indian Railways, Karnataka. B: Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Orissa.

Women: A: Indian Railways, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh. B: Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Orissa.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

ICICI Bank Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu