Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Oct 12, 2007
ePaper
Google


Dell

Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Serena advances

— Photo: AP

Serena Williams.

Moscow: Serena Williams advanced to the quarterfinals of the Kremlin Cup by beating Tatiana Perebiynis of Ukraine 7-5, 6-4 on Thursday.

Perebiynis saved three match points before Williams won with a powerful backhand.

“I don’t I think I’ve played up to my standards today but I was glad to get through,” Williams said.

“Usually I sleep at 11, but I liked it because if I have to play hopefully four days in a row it’s good to play early,” Williams said.

In the second round of the men’s tournament, second-seeded Mikhail Youzhny of Russia was upset by Michael Berrer of Germany 7-5, 6-4.

Sania out of doubles

In doubles, the pair of Sania Mirza and Patty Schnyder was ousted in the quarterfinals losing 6-3, 5-7, 10-7 to top seeds Cara Black of Zimbabwe and Liezel Huber of U.S.

Paes-Damm advance

At Vienna (Austria), Leander Paes and Martin Damm entered the semifinals of the BA-CA Trophy with a 6-4, 6-3 win over Mardy Fish and Robby Ginepri of America on Thursday.

The results: At Moscow (ATP & WTA Kremlin Cup): Women: Second round: Serena Williams bt Tatiana Perebiynis 7-5 6-4; Vera Zvonareva bt Agnieszka Radwanska 6-2, 6-2; Nicole Vaidisova bt Elena Vesnina 6-3, 6-4; Victoria Azarenka bt Maria Sharapova 7-6(9), 6-2. Men: Second round: Michael Berrer bt Mikhail Youzhny 7-5, 6-4; Florent Serra bt Kristof Vliegen 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-2.

At Bangkok (WTA Bangkok Open): First round: Venus Williams bt Caroline Wozniacki 6-2, 6-2; Yan Zi bt Jelena Jankovic 6-4, 6-7(4) retd.

At Stockhom (ATP Stockholm Open): Second round: Tommy Haas bt Albert Montanes 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Juan Monaco bt Filip Prpic 6-4, 6-4. First round: Bjorn Rehnquist bt Vince Spadea 6-4, 6-4; Peter Luczak bt Benjamin Becker 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Frank Dancevic bt Peter Wessels 6-1, 6-7(7), 7-6(6); Michael Ryderstedt bt Kenneth Carlsen 6-3, 7-6(4).

At Vienna (ATP BA-CA Trophy): Second round: Fernando Gonzalez bt Jiri Vanek 6-3, 6-4; Juan Carlos Ferrero bt Julien Benneteau 7-6(2), 1-6, 6-2; Ivan Ljubicic bt Mardy Fish 7-6(4), 2-6, 7-6 (4); Andrea Seppi bt Robin Haase 7-5, 6-3.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

ICICI Bank Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu