Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Oct 13, 2007
ePaper
Google


Dell

Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Haryana finishes on top

Sports Reporter

VIJAYAWADA: Haryana topped the table with 21 gold medals in the three-day 19th junior National athletic meet which concluded at the Acharya Nagarjuna University grounds at Guntur on Thursday.

The final day witnessed two new meet records by Maharashtra’s Dhiraj Mishra and Rajasthan’s Manju Bala. Mishra cleared 15.36m in the under-18 triple jump, while Manju Bala sent the hammer soaring to a distance of 49.51m.

The results (all finals):

Boys: Under-20: 400m: 1. Jaspal Singh Ramkaran (Raj) 48.7s, 2. J. Prem Anand (TN) 49.0s, 3. Maninder Singh (Pun) 49.8s.

400m hurdles: 1. Shejil Varghese (Ker) 52.9s, 2. T. Balamurugan (TN) 54.5s, 3. Satish Kumar (Har) 55.6s.

10,000m: 1. B. Ezhil Nilavan (TN) 32:55.2s, 2. Deep Chand Pal (U.P.) 33:41.0s, 3. Anand Kujur (Jhar) 33:48.0s.

3,000m steeplechase: 1. Avdesh Kumar (Mah) 10:01.5s, 2. Ather Imam (Kar) 10:06.4s, 3. K. Mahabala (Kar) 10:18.3s.

Javelin: 1. Samarjeet Singh (Raj) 64.23m, 2. Arivoli (TN) 60.47m, 3. Krishan Tripathi (U.P.) 60.11m.

Triple jump: 1. V. Deepankumar (TN) 15.21m, 2. Mohit (U.P.) 14.81m, 3. Navjot Singh (Pun) 14.73s.

Under-18: 400m: 1. Jithin Paul (Ker) 49.3s, 2. Dharmvir (Har) 49.9s, 3. Kehar Singh (Guj) 51.5s.

400m hurdles: 1. Jithin Paul (Ker) 52.6s, 2. Akhil Francis (AP) 54.1s, 3. Sandeep Burh (Ori) 54.8s.

2,000m steeplechase: 1. Jai Prakash (Jhar) 6:15.8s, 2. Jiyalal Bind (UP) 6:26.1s, 3. G. Laxman (AP) 6:35.9s.

Triple jump: 1. Dhiraj Mishra (Mah) 15.36m, 2. Sandeep Oraon (J’khand) 14.30s, 3. Anil Singh (U’khand) 14.24s.

Under-16: 400m: 1. Pradeep (Har) 51.0s, 2. K. Kodanda Rao (AP) 52.3s, 3. Sanjay Malo (WB) 52.9s.

5,000m walk: 1. Neeraj Kumar (UP) 25:54.4s, 2. Deepak Kumar (MP) 26:09.3s, 3. Prathim Kumar (AP) 26:43.4s.

Shot put: 1. Karan Singh (Har) 14.49m, 2. Roshan Kumar (Bih) 12.93m, 3. Deivasigamani (TN) 12.85m.

Hammer throw: 1. Sukhdev (Har) 56.87m, 2. Jawad-ur-Rehman (AP) 50.80m, 3. Abhishek Yadav 50.21m.

Pentathlon: 1. Tanzila Khatoon (WB) 2789 pts, 2. Joyline Logo (Kar) 2685 pts, 3. Sandeep (Har) 2018.

Girls: Under-20: 400m: 1. G. Harathi (AP) 55.7s, 2. K. Mrudhula (AP) 56.5s, 3. Komal Tehlan (Dli) 57.1s.

400m hurdles: 1. K.A. Soniya (Ker) 1:03.5s, 2. Neeti (Bihar) 1:04.1s, 3. R. Ramya (TN) 1:06.3s.

3,000m: 1. Savita Dhankar (Har) 10:25.8s, 2. Sunita Pal (U.P.) 10:49.9s, 3. Dalavi Reshma (Mah) 11:02.4s; Javelin: 1. P. Asha Mary (AP) 38.29m, 2. Promila Kongadai (Ori) 34.51m, 3. Aarti Maurya (U.P.) 33.04s; Hammer throw: 1. Manju Bala (Raj) 49.51m, 2. Meenakshi (Har) 44.91s, 3. Manju (Har) 44.88m.

Under-18: 400m: 1. Debashree Majumdar (WB) 57.6s, 2. Anila (Har) 58.1s, 3. Sona (Ker) 59.2s.

400m hurdles: 1. R Vigneswari (TN) 1:05.4s, 2. S.S. Anusha (AP) 1:05.5s, 3. Braktati (WB) 1:06.4s.

5,000m walk: 1. P. Renuka (Ker) 27:20.0s, 2. S. Vara Laxmi (AP) 27:49.1s, 3. Mamta (Har) 27:27.4s.

Javelin: 1. Sophiya Kispota (Jhar) 36.51m, 2. Anita Gurung (WB) 35.54m, 3. Anju Bala (Har) 32.97s.

Hammer throw: 1. Reena (Har) 45.51m, 2. Vanitha Rao (Kar)41.06s, 3. R. Muthuselvi (TN) 35.12s.

Under-16: 400m: 1. Aswathy Mohanan (Ker) 58.3s, 2. S. Tanvi (Mah) 58.7s, 3. G. Mopunika (AP) 59.2s.

High jump: 1. Sonu (Har) 1.60m, 2. Sipu Mandal (WB) 1.50m, 3. B. Shenbagapriya (TN) 1.45m.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

ICICI Bank Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu