Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Oct 20, 2007
ePaper
Google



Engagements
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Engagements - Bangalore Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Bangalore today

RELIGION

Ramana Gita: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Ramana Shrine, Post Office Road, Sanjaynagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Shiradi Sai Baba’s 89th Mahasamadhi celebrations: Samoohika Sri Vishnu Sahasranama archana, Sri Sai Baba Mandir, 1st Block, Thyagarajanagar, 4 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Darshan, 13th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar 6.30 p.m.

Sri Venkatesha Mahathme: Discourse by Vishnudas Nagandracharya, Punyadhama, 1st N Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, Thyagarajanagar 2nd Block, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, 7.45 a.m.

Dharma Habba Coota: Conference of Religious-India, St. Anne’s Degree College, Ulsoor, 9.30 a.m.

Navratri festival

Sri Avani Sringeri Jagadguru Shankaracharya Mahasamsthanam, Sri Sharada Peetam: Chandika Homa (7 a.m.), Violin duet by M. Nagaraj and M. Manjunath and party, (6.30 p.m.); West of Chord Road, Mahalakshmipuram.

Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Bhakti Mandali Trust: Navarathri Vedanada mahotsava, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Manava Seva Kendra: Vocal by R.K. Srikantan and party, 1st Cross, 8th Main, RMV Extension, Sadashivnagar, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Sringeri Shankara Math: Vocal duet by M.B. Hariharan and S. Ashok, math premises, Shankarapuram, 7 p.m.

ISKCON Sri Radhakrishna Mandir: Navaratri Sangetotsav, vocal by P. Rama and party, Hare Krishna Hill, Chord Road, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Rama Mandiram Association: Dasara Padagalu by Puneeth Kumar, and devotional songs by Sowmya N., Sri Rama Temple, Model House Block, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Sri Vinayaka Samskrithika Seva Samiti Trust: Gayatri Homa (9 a.m.) Mohini Attam by Devika, Kalyana Maha Ganapathi Temple, 9th Main, 3rd Cross, Kalyananagar, 6.30 p.m.

Shanthala Arts Academy: Bharatanatyam by Ananya M., Rajarajeshwari School, Yeshvantpur, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vani Education Centre: Navaratri Sangeetotsava — vocal by Rajeshwari and party, Ramavana, 4th Main, E Block, 2nd Stage, Rajajinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Padmavathi Kala Nikethan: Soundarya Lahari parayana by Saroja Sriram and party (11 a.m.); veena recital by Suma Sudhindra, 2nd Cross, Mathikere Layout, 6.30 p.m.

Samooha Samskrutika Sanghatane: Dasara Utsav, Neelagararapada by M. Mahadevaswami, Nagavara Circle, Nagavara, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Saibaba Mandir: Durga puja — Mukhosh performs play ‘Shoorpanakha,’ HMT Layout, Anand Nagar, next to R.T. Nagar Bus stand, 8.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Inauguration of Ranga Shankara Theatre Festival 2007, staging of Dharamvir Bharati’s Andha Yug by Chorus Repertory Theatre, Imphal, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 3.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Kala Spandana: ‘Chinnara Yakshasaptami’ — Yakshagana ‘Haribhakta Sudhanva,’ near Kengeri Bus Stand, 6.30 p.m.

Bangalore Book Festival: Book Exhibition (11 a.m. to 8.30 p.m.); Light music by C. Ashwath and party (6.30 p.m.), Palace Grounds, Mekhri Circle

Gallery Sumukha: ‘Mirror of the mind’ exhibition of woodcuts by Champa Sharath, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Lakshana Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, drawings and sculptures, inauguration by D.K. Chowta, Race Course Road, 6 p.m.

Bimba The Art Hut: ‘Rasalok 2007’ – performance by Uma Nagaraj and Deepika Dorai, 5th Main, 36th Cross, Jayanagar 5th Block, 10.30 a.m.

Bayalu Seeme Kalavidaru: Exhibition of paintings, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Kumarakrupa Road, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: ‘The waves of perception impartial’ exhibition of paintings by Chintamani G.G., Kumarakrupa Road, 10 a.m.

Jewels of India: Exhibition-cum-sale of gold, diamond, platinum, gems and jewellery, inauguration, cine artists Bhagyashree and Priyanka Upendra participate, Sri Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, 11 a.m.

GENERAL

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on ‘Kaalidasana Kavyasamskruti’ by Shatavadhani R. Ganesh, Bull Temple Road, 6.30 p.m.

Akhila Karnataka Kannada Chalavali Kendra Samiti: ‘Nenapu — Namana’ — a tribute to G. Narayanakumar, Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 10.30 a.m.

Organisers: Beyond Good and Bad — dispute and resolution in cinema, festival of films and discussion, screening of films ‘The Wall’ (4.15 p.m.) and ‘No more tears sister’ (6.15 p.m.), Ashirvad, St. Mark’s Road Cross, Opp. State Bank of India.

Narcotics Anonymous: Programme of recovery from drug addiction, Wesley Tamil Church, Haines Road, Frazer Town (6.45 p.m.); Carmel Convent School, East End Main Road, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sunday

RELIGION

Teachings of Ramana Maharshi: Discourse by A.R. Natarajan and Sarada, Ramana Shrine, Post Office Road, Sanjaynagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Shiradi Sai Baba’s 89th Mahasamadhi celebrations: Devotional music by M.P. Pallavi and party, Sri Sai Baba Mandir, 1st Block, Thyagarajanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Darshan, 13th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Upadeshamrutha Bhavadhare: Discourse by Chandreshanandaji, Sri Ramakrishna Vivekananda Sadhana Kendra, Devasandra, 5.30 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, Thyagarajanagar 2nd Block, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, 7.45 a.m.

Sri Venkatesha Mahathme: Discourse by Vishnudas Nagandracharya, Punyadhama, 1st N Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Dharma Habba Coota: Conference of Religious-India, St. Anne’s Degree College, Ulsoor, 9.30 a.m.

Thirukkural and the Gita: Lecture series by Swami Omkarananda, Okukkathur Swamigal Mutt, Gangadhara Chetty Road, ulsoor, 6.30 p.m.

Navratri festival

Sri Avani Sringeri Jagadguru Shankaracharya Mahasamsthanam, Sri Sharada Peetam: Vocal by S. Shankar and party (10 a.m.); Sri Rama Pattabhisheka (noon), West of Chord Road, Mahalakshmipuram.

Manava Seva Kendra: Vocal by Bombay Sisters (Saroja and Lalitha) and party, 1st Cross, 8th Main RMV Extension, Sadashiv Nagar, 4.15 p.m.

Sri Sringeri Shankara Math: Vocal by Rekha Harinath, math premises, Shankarapuram, 7 p.m.

ISKCON Sri Radhakrishna Mandir: Navaratri Sangetotsav, Vocal by Shankar Shanbhogue and party, Hare Krishna Hill, Chord Road, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Rama Mandiram Association: Bhajans by Triveni Kala Sangha, Sri Rama Temple, Model House Block, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Sri Vinayaka Samskrithika Seva Samiti Trust: Chandika Homa (9 a.m.) Dance drama by students of Bharatanjali Group, Kalyana Maha Ganapathi Temple, 9th Main, 3rd Cross, Kalyananagar, 6.30 p.m.

Shanthala Arts Academy: Vijayadashami pooja, Rajarajeshwari School, Yeshvantpur, 9 a.m.

Sri Vani Education Centre: Navaratri Sangeetotsava — vocal by Amrutha Rao and party, Ramavana, 4th Main, E Block, 2nd Stage, Rajajinagar, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Organisers: A photo exhibition of 108 Anjanaeyaswamy idols consecrated by Sri Vyasaraja, URS Party Hall, K.R. Road, Banashanakari 2nd stage, 4 p.m.

Kala Spandana: ‘Chinnara Yakshasaptami’ Yakshagana, “Veera Vrushasena,” Munichinnappa Government Primary School premises, Audugodi, 6.30 p.m.

Gallery Sumukha: ‘Mirror of the mind’ exhibition of woodcuts by Champa Sharath, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Lakshana Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, drawings and sculptures, Race Course Road, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Bimba The Art Hut: ‘Rasalok 2007’ — performance by Uma Nagaraj and Deepika Dorai, 5th Main, 36th Cross, Jayanagar 5th Block, 10.30 a.m.

Bayalu Seeme Kalavidaru: Exhibition of paintings, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Kumarakrupa Road, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: ‘The waves of perception impartial,’ exhibition of paintings by Chintamani G.G., Kumarakrupa Road, 10 a.m.

Tasveer: Exhibition of photographs by Swapan Nayak, Sua House, Kasturba Road Cross, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Karnataka State Police: Police Commemoration Day, K.R. Srinivasan, DG and IGP, chief guest, CAR Parade Grounds, Mysore Road, 8 a.m.

Theosophical Society: L. Nagesha speaks on ‘Panchakarma – according to Vedas,’ K.R. Road, 10 a.m.

United Lodge of Theosophists: Talk on ‘The victorious soul-warrior,’ Maitri Bhavan, M.N. Krishna Rao Road, Basavanagudi, 6.15 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on ‘Kaalidasana Kavyasamskruti’ by Shatavadhani R. Ganesh, Bull Temple Road, 6.30 p.m.

Organisers: Beyond Good and Bad — dispute and resolution in cinema, festival of films and discussion, screening of films ‘To Disobey’ (4.15 p.m.) and ‘No man’s land’ (6.15 p.m.), Ashirvad, St. Mark’s Road Cross, Opp. State Bank of India.

Narcotics Anonymous: Programme of recovery from drug addiction, St. Rock’s Church Compound, Chellikere, Hennur (11.30 a.m.); Seventh Day Adventist School, 98, Spencer Road, Frazer Town (11 a.m.), St. Anthony’s Friary, Opposite Mphasis, Madiwala Road, 7 p.m.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Engagements

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu