Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Oct 30, 2007
ePaper
Google


Dell

Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Nikita moves up

NEW DELHI: Nikita Rautela of Government Girls Senior Secondary School (Sarojini Nagar) entered the women’s semifinals with a well-earned 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 victory over fourth seed Vidushi Vats of Hans Raj School in the 18th all-India Surjit Kaur memorial table tennis tournament here on Monday.

The results: Women (quarterfinals): Esha Monga bt Pooja Kalra 11-4, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8; Nikita Rautela bt Vidushi Vats 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8; Sanya Sehgal bt Tina Khurana 11-9, 11-9, 11-4, 11-7; Manika Batra bt Raveena Mutreja 11-4, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5.

Youth boys (quarterfinals): Sunal Jain bt Ajay Wadhwa 11-6, 15-13, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8; Kartik Kukreja bt Utkarsh Gupta 11-2, 12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7. Pre-quarterfinals: Sabhay Virmani bt Tejeshwar Parmar 11-4, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9; Utkarsh Gupta bt Utsav Anand 11-4, 11-7, 11-8; Kartik Kukreja bt Piyush Dhiwedi 11-7, 13-11, 11-9; Ajai Wadhwa bt Mochak Soni 11-7, 11-7, 11-6; Yakshap Jindal bt Akshit Dhall 11-3, 11-8, 12-10; Deepak Malik bt Dishant Khurana 11-9, 11-3, 6-11, 11-9; Pranshu Gupta bt Harshpreet Singh 11-6, 11-9, 11-8; Sunal Jain bt Vibhor Kumar 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-5.

Boys (third round): Dev Khandelwal bt Bhavya Bhardwaj 13-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10; Kartik Kukreja bt Piyush Prasad 11-5, 11-4, 11-6; Harshit Joon bt Rajat Dhawan 11-9, 9-11, 13-11, 11-4; Akshit Dhall bt Lakshay Mehlawat 11-2, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3; Ajai Wadhwa bt Saurabh Malik 11-5, 11-4, 11-7; Ananya Jain bt Rishab Kapoor 5-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8; Abhishek Jaggi bt Ravi Johnwal 11-3, 15-13, 11-5; Tarun Gupta bt Anmol Kumar 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-3; Piyush Dhiwedi bt Anuj Khandelwal 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4; Rishab Sachdeva bt Rahul Sabharwal 11-9, 11-6, 14-12; Sabhay Virmani bt Vaibhav Aggarwal 11-3, 11-6, 11-4; Aman Ahuja bt Shagun Sadh 11-8, 11-6, 12-10; Utkarsh Gupta bt Vibhor Kumar 11-3, 11-8, 11-7; Raghav Sachdeva bt Nitish Bansal 1-3, 11-6, 11-6.

Girls (quarterfinals): Vidushi Vats bt Tina Khurana 13-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8; Sanya Sehgal bt Pragya Babbar 11-4, 11-9, 11-3, 11-7; Esha Monga bt Jagriti Virmani 11-6, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5; Manika Batra bt Pooja Kalra 11-6, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3.

Kids: Boys (quarterfinals): Karan Sharma bt Tanmay Rastogi 6-11, 14-12, 11-9, 11-9; Kashish Kohli bt Tushar Joshi 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 13-11; Shiven Banga bt Parth Virmani 11-6, 11-5, 11-5; Chirag Kapoor bt Jai Mehlawat 11-3, 5-11, 14-12, 11-5.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

ICICI Bank Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu