Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Oct 31, 2007
ePaper
Google


Dell

Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Yakshap, Chirag, Aanchal clinch titles

NEW DELHI: Yakshap Jindal (youth boys), Chirag Kapoor (kids’ boys) and Aanchal Malhotra (kids’ girls) emerged champions in 18th all-India Surjit Kaur memorial table tennis tournament at the St. Columba’s School Hall here on Tuesday.

The results:

Youth boys: Final: Yakshap Jindal bt Pranshu Gupta 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9; Semfinals: Yakshap bt Sunil Jain 11-6, 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 16-14; Pranshu bt Kartik Kukreja 14-12, 8-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7.

Youth girls: Semifinals: Sanya Sehgal bt Esha Monga 3-11, 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5; Manika Batra bt Nikita Rautela 11-4, 11-4, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6.

Junior boys: Quarterfinals: Utkarsh Gupta bt Piyush Dwivedi 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 14-12; Kartik Kukreja bt Harshit Joon 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8; Aman Ahuja bt Tarun Gupta 12-10, 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-5; Akshit Dhall bt Mochal Soni 11-8, 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5.

Junior girls: Semifinals: Sanya Sehgal bt Esha Monga 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9; Manika Batra bt Vidhushi Vats 11-9, 11-8, 15-13, 11-3.

Sub-junior boys: Semifinals: Abhishek Jaggi bt Akshit Dhall 12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6; Utkarsh Gupta bt Rishab Sachdeva 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9.

Sub-junior girls: Semifinals: Pragya Babbar bt Jagriti Virmani 11-2, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7; Manika Batra bt Maitrey Mahajan 11-3, 11-5, 11-5.

Cadet boys: Semifinals: Utkarsh Gupta bt Arnav Sachdeva 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-4; Sabhay Virmani bt Akash Bhalotia 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10.

Cadet girls: Semifinals: Jagriti Virmani bt Priyanka Kriplani 11-3, 12-10, 11-2; Matrey Mahajan bt Riti Shankar 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10.

Kids boys: Final: Chirag Kapoor bt Shiven Banga 12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9; Semifinals: Chirag bt Karan Sharma 11-4, 11-5, 11-2; Shiven bt Kashish Kohli 11-7, 11-7, 11-3.

Kids girls: Final: Aanchal Malhotra bt Shrishti Gupta 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4; Semifinals: Shrishti bt Jayati Pande 12-10, 5-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6; Aanchal bt Anshika Khurana 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

ICICI Bank Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2007, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu