Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Jan 09, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Kerala
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Kerala Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

PKM school in the lead

Staff Reporter

EDAPPAL: PKM Higher Secondary School, Edarikkode, was leading with 81 points on the third day of the Malappuram district higher secondary school youth festival being held at Darul Hidaya Orphanage Higher Secondary School at Pookkarathara, near here, on Tuesday. With one more day to go, S.V. Higher Secondary School, Palemadu, and HMY Higher Secondary School, Manjeri, were in the second and third positions with 72 and 71 points respectively. Panthalur Higher Secondary School, Kadamode, was in the fourth position with 66 points.

Nearly 4,000 higher secondary students from 207 schools in the district have been displaying their talents in the 11th revenue district higher secondary school youth festival. Local Administration Minister Paloli Mohammed Kutty inaugurated the festival on Saturday.

Competitions were being held at eight venues.

The following are the results of the competitions held on Tuesday:

Mappilapattu (Men): I Uwais P. (GBHSS, Tirur), II Abdul Hakeem P.C. (HMYHSS, Manjeri) and II Shameerali T. (OHSS, Tirurangadi).

Aravanamuttu: I Mohammed Safwan T. and party (GVHSS, Kondotty), II Fazalul Rahman (VHMHSS, Morayur).

Recitation Hindi: I Sreedevi B.R. (St. Mary’s HSS, Pariyapuram), II Anjali K. (HMYHSS, Manjeri).

Daff Muttu: Mahammed Sadik P. and party (CRHSS, Velimukku), II Mohammed Nabeel (GHSS, Chettiyamkinar).

Margamkali: I Nancy V. Philip and party (Catholic HSS, Pothukallu), II Aswati Sankar (Presentation HSS, Perinthalmanna).

Bharatanatyam (Men): I Arjun Ramdas (MES Higher Secondary School, Irumbiliyam), and II Vipin Mohandas (MIHSS, Ponnani).

Band Display: Arun Abraham and party (Fathimamata HSS, Tirur).

Elocution Hindi: I Amrita H. Das (MESHSS, Irumbiliyam), II Richa Raju (Mar Thoma HSS, Chungathara).

Parichamuttu: I Joseph Jesvin and party (GHSS, Vettathur), II Mithunlal K. and party (PKMHSS, Edarikode).

Poorakkali: I Shahabaz P. and party (Panthallur HSS, Kadamode), II Niyas Ali M. and party (Darul Hidaya Orphanage HSS, Pookkarathara).

Mohiniyattom: I Sreedevi B.R. (St. Mary’s HSS, Pariyapuram); II Aswati NV (PPMHSS, Kottukkara), and II Shajita P.K. (GMHSS, University Campus).

Mono Act: I Krishna Raj K. (PKMHSS, Edarikode), and II Shaveer VP (MES HSS, Irumbiliyam).

Tiruvathirakkali: I Ragini V. and party (Darul Hidaya Orphanage HSS, Pookkarathara), II Mityabhai A.P. (PKMHSS, Edarikode) and II Geetu Gopalakrishnan and party (SVHSS, Palemadu).

Recitation Malayalam: I Asok C. (EMEA HSS, Kondotty), II Uma A.V. (PPKMMHSS, Puthoor).

Chendamelam: I Vignesh Ravi K. (PKMHSS, Edarikode), II Unnikrishnan K.S. (PMSAPTHSS, Kakkovu).

Kuchipudi: I Rubiya Valiyapeedika (VHMHSS, Morayur), II Aswati N.V. (PPMHSS, Kottukkara), and II Veena Sagar (Fathimamatha HSS, Tirur).

Kerala Natanam: I Chakila P.K. (GMHSS, Calicut University), and II Rubiya Valiyapeedika (VHMHSS, Morayur).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Kerala

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu