Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Jan 09, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Pace bowling talent hunt begins today

CHENNAI: The Chennai round of the Gatorade Pacers 2008, a pace bowling talent hunt, will be held on January 9 and 10 (8 a.m. to 5 p.m.) at MRF Pace Foundation, Madras Christian College HSS.

Selectors affiliated to MRF Pace Foundation will select the participants using scientific criteria of speed, accuracy and action.

The best bowlers selected from Hyderabad under-15, 22 and under-22 professionals will compete in Chennai.

A total of 16 potential pace bowlers will be chosen from the four regional rounds (Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore and Delhi) and they will have to go through a structured training-cum-selection workshop conducted by MRF chief coach T.A. Sekar, sports fitness expert Ramji Srinivasan and Gatorade Master trainer Nisha Verma in the National finals in New Delhi on January 21 and 22.

The ultimate prize is a chance to be trained at MRF Pace Foundation in a course structured by pace guru Dennis Lillee.

Entries will also be accepted at the venue.

For further details contact Mrinall Kanti Dey, General Manager, Corporate Communication, Pepsico India Holdings. Ph: 9818449509.

Muthukrishnan excels

D. Muthukrishnan’s seven for 72 enabled Fox Trotters script a 16-run win over Friends XI in a fourth division ‘B’ zone encounter of the TNCA lower division cricket league here recently.

B. Rahul’s 115 was instrumental in Egmore Club’s 96-run victory over YMCC in a fifth division ‘D’ zone contest.

The scores:

IV div. ‘B’:

Shivaji 161 in 46.1 overs lost to Bharathi 162 for four in 41.4 overs (Arun Dayakar 64 not out).

Perambur Club 201 for nine in 50 overs (S. Mahenthiran 60 not out) lost to Comrades 202 for seven in 46 overs (M. Sanjeevan 44, S. Sabaritharan 41 not out, S. Mahenthiran four for 64).

Vigneswara 178 in 46.3 overs (S. Ramesh 76, P. Muralidharan five for 41) bt MRC ‘B’ 144 in 32.5 overs.

Fox Trotters 199 in 35.4 overs (T. M. Raghuraman 92, A. R.Anandkumar seven for 76) bt Friends XI 183 for nine in 50 overs (Ganga Sridhar 42, A.R.Anand Kumar 44, D. Muthukrishnan seven for 72).

V div. ‘B’:

Chatnath 285 for six in 50 overs (K. Manibharathi 74, R. Mohan Sr. 67, N. Shyam Prasad 62) lost to TUC 286 for four in 48 overs (T. Balaji 94 not out, M. Vijay Anand 45 not out, P.R. Saravana 42, S. Kamalanathan 42).

Companions 170 in 44.2 overs (H. Mohan Doss 69) bt Purasawalkam 87 in 26 overs (S. Makesh four for 36).

Prem 201 in 48.4 overs (R.D. Basker 46, Sukumar four for 55) bt Nungambakkam 143 in 37.4 overs (Lawrence five for 54).

Eccentrics 136 in 49.1 overs (K. Vasantha Kumar four for 25) lost to TCC 137 for two in 30.3 overs (A.S. Kiran Kumar 71 not out).

V div. ‘D’:

Milkyway 130 in 31.2 overs lost to Minerva 132 for seven in 27.2 overs (Atish 42, Saravanan five for 46).

SIAA 206 in 48.1 overs (Vignesh six for 52) bt Komaleeswarar 111 in 39.1 overs (N. Rupendar 42).

Egmore Club 282 for six in 50 overs (B. Rahul 115, S. Vijay Kumar 84) bt YMCC 186 in 37.4 overs (P. Dhyanithi six for 46).

Presidency College A&A 190 in 47.3 overs (S. Satish 64 not out, S. Subramaniam four for 62, P. Ravinder five for 35) bt Unicorn 120 in 38.4 overs (Rajesh Choudhary five for 44, M.Senthil four for 19).

Good knock by Ashwin

R.D. Ashwin Kumar’s 94 helped Santhome ‘A’ beat St. Mary’s AIHSS by 254 runs in the TNCA Boost City schools Ramaswamy Trophy under-17 cricket tournament here recently.

The scores:

Don Bosco MHSS 154 for five in 30 overs (Shahil Kumar Jain 73 not out, Hanish Wadhwa 32, Harish Chaitanya three for 22) bt SBOA MHSS 117 in 25.1 overs (Aravind Deepak 50, Ganpath Sethia. four for 15, Amritesh three for 20).

Govt. HSS 147 in 29.1 overs (Asfaq 38, Vinod Kumar 37) bt Sri Sankara Vidyashram 88 in 28 overs (Rohit Srinivasan 29, A. Vasudevan four for 11).

Revoor Padmanaba MHSS 71 in 20 overs (Ankit three for 16) lost to DAV BSS 72 for six in 12 overs (K. Lokesh Kumar three for 35, P. Vijay Anand three for nine).

Maharishi Vidya Mandir ‘A’ 122 for eight in 30 overs lost to Bala Vidya Mandir 125 for one in 17.1 overs (K. Shravan 72 not out, V. Nishant 34).

Vyasa Vidyalaya 139 in 29.4 overs (T. Balaji 48, A. Aarif 48, M. Mukund four for 25, B. Karthik three for 35) bt Jawahar Vidyalaya 69 for nine in 30 overs.

Santhome ‘B’ 110 in 29.2 overs (M. Ashwin three for 18) lost to Sri Sankara Vidyalaya 111 for four in 24.2 overs (Loga Keerthi 33, M. Ashwin 27).

Chettinad Vidyashram 133 in 30 overs (Mohan Babu 38, M. Athreya four for 15) lost to PSBB SSS (K.K. Nagar) 134 for five in 28.4 overs (Aditya Ganesh 52).

Santhome ‘A’ 298 for five in 30 overs (R. D. Ashwin Kumar 94, Pon Xavier 59, S. Akesh 35 not out, Ganapathy 32, Sarath Kumar 30, Tyson three for 47) bt St. Mary’s AIHSS 44 in 15.1 overs (S.K. Balaji four for 22, S. Akesh three for 14).

Sridhar shines

Ganga Sridhar Raju’s unbeaten 90 helped Santhome HSS defeat PSBB (K.K. Nagar) by 144 runs in the Goms inter-school under-15 cricket tournament here.

The scores: St. Bede’s AIHSS 133 for three in 25 overs (Leonard Bruno 45, B. Aparjith 25 not out) bt Vidhya Mandir SSS 62 for eight in 25 overs.

Santhome HSS 182 for five in 30 overs (Ganga Sridhar Raju 90 not out, B. Rahul 35, V. Aravind three for 32) bt PSBB (K.K. Nagar) 38 in 25.3 overs (Selva three for three, Jai Ganesh three for eight).

St. Michaels MHSS 50 in 27.4 overs (Mohan Babu four for 17) lost to Chettinad Vidhyashram 51 for one in 6.4 overs.

St. Patrick AIHSS 24 in 18.3 overs (Amritesh four for four, Jim Israel three for six) lost to Don Bosco MHSS 26 for two in 9.1 overs.

Venkatraman scalps six

S. Venkatraman’s six-wicket haul helped Central Bank of India beat Blue Birds CC by 34 runs in a second division match in the Kancheepuram DCA league.

The scores:

I division:

Krishna Raj RC 226 for four in 30 overs (K. Manohar 70, G. Umapathy 87) bt Garnet RC 145 for five in 30 overs.

II division:

Central Bank of India SRC 146 in 19.3 overs (K. Vignesh 43) bt Blue Birds CC 112 in 18.3 overs (S. Venkatraman six for 39).

Raghavendra in last eight

R. Raghavendra defeated Vasudev Vijaya Raman 6-4, 6-3 in a boys’ under-14 pre-quarterfinal match of the BSNL-KTC State-ranking tennis tournament at Krishnan Tennis Centre, Kottivakkam here on Tuesday.

Other results (pre-quarterfinals):

H.M. Yunus bt P. Vignesh Prabu 6-2, 6-1; C. Madan Mohan bt M. Shri Sravan 6-1, 6-0; Md. Abrar bt Arjun Ramakrishnan 6-1, 6-0.

Ashwin Srivatsav bt C. Sanjay Mohan 6-1, 6-1; Naveen Kumar bt R. Kailash Kumar 7-5, 6-0; L. Aakash bt V. Vishal 6-4, 6-1; Rithwik Anand bt Ishan Hussain 6-1, 6-3.

Nishant scores winner

YMCA scored a 1-0 win over Chennai City Police in the senior division hockey league championship at the Mayor Radhakrishnan Stadium on Tuesday.

The match-winner by Nishant came in the 57th minute.

In another match, Southern Railway ‘A’ registered a 4-0 win over Tamil Nadu Special Police after a goalless first-half.

A penalty corner by Mahendra Singh prompted a flurry of goals from Southern Railway, which increased the margin through a field goal by Divakar.

It was followed by a penalty corner by Gautham and another field goal by Lakshman Karan three minutes before the final whistle.

Cognizant prevails

Cognizant Technologies edged out Flextronics 3-2 in a second division men’s contest of the 8th Tribology-CTTF table tennis tournament at SDAT-Chandra Academy, D.G. Vaishnav College here.

Other results (men):

II division: East Coast Constructions bt. Canara Bank 3-0.

Cognizant bt. SBI 3-1.

Shalimar Paints bt. Legends 3-0.

III division: Wipro bt. Balaram Agencies 3-0.

Rishwanth Traders bt. Inter Face 3-0.

ING Vysya bt. Concord Coatings 3-1.

Sri Hari Enterprises bt. MMG India 3-1.

Stalin and Parimala take titles

Tamil Nadu’s S. Stalin and M. Parimala Devi emerged the boys’ singles and youth winner respectively in the junior National boys and youth carrom championship which was held in Coimbatore.

The results:

Final: Junior boys: S. Stalin bt Prasad Murreh (Mah) 25-18, 25-21.

Semifinals: Stalin bt Sukbir Singh Katnoria (Mah) 25-10, 25-23; Prasad bt Munir Ahmed (Hyd) 25-18, 25-17.

Final: Youth: M. Parimala Devi bt Santhya (Bihar) 25-7, 25-12.

Semifinals: Parimala bt Ashalal (Goa) 25-0, 25-0; Santhya bt T. Maheswari (TN) 25-21, 25-23.

Sundereswaran-Patel duo triumphs

The team of K. Sundereswaran (18) and K.R. Patel (13) won the Ram Ramesh Cup golf tournament at Cosmo-TNGF course here recently with a nett score of 60.

K.R. Prasanth (7) and N. Nandkumar (10) with a nett score of 63 (on better second half) finished second.

Throwball trials

The Kancheepuram District Throwball Association will conduct trials for under-19 boys and girls at the Sacred Heart MHSS, Sholinganallur, on January 12 at 10 a.m.

Those selected will participate in the junior State championship from January 23 to 25 at Cuddalore.

For details, call 99659-88683.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu