Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Feb 26, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
The Hindu E-paper

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Ganapathy bags four titles

Dindigul: Ganapathy Subramanian of Hosur won four titles, in boys’ section while Ilakia of Erode won two titles in girls section in the fifth annual State-level table tennis tournament for boys and girls organised jointly by Doctors Table Tennis Club and Rotary Club of Dindigul Queen City at Dindigul on Sunday.

The results (all finals):

Boys:

Under-17: Singles: Ganapathy Subramanian bt A. Adithiya (Erode) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6. Doubles: Ganapathy & Anand bt Adithiya & Murali 11-9, 11-9, 11-7.

Under-14: Singles: Ganapathy Subramanian bt Santhosh (Mdu) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7. Doubles: Ganapathy Subramanian & Somesh bt Santhosh & Adithiya 11-9, 11-9, 11-9.

Girls: Under-17: Singles: Ilakiya bt Sneha 11-9, 11-8, 11-8. Doubles: Ilakiya & Sneha bt Anusuya & Harmika 11-9, 11-8. Under-14: Singles: Kaviya (Erode) bt Sneha 11-6, 11-7, 11-7. Doubles: Anunisha & Harmika bt Sneha & Kaviya 11-9, 11-9.

GRD wins

G.R. Damodharan College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore, lifted the K.S.S. Memorial Trophy defeating Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchi, 65-50 in the final of the State-level inter-collegiate basketball tournament organised by Gandhigram Rural University at Gandhigram on Sunday.

The results:

Final: GRD College 65 (Dominc Joe 15, Muthukumar 15) bt Jamal Mohd. College 50 (Ramkumar 11, Hariprasad 10). Third place: Sethu Institute of Technology, Kariapatti 65 (Baranivelrajan 21) bt GRU 35 (Harisankar 17, Ranjith Babu 10). Semifinals: Jamal Mohd. 71 (Hariprasad 22) bt SIT 59 (Balasubramanian 19, Baranivelrajan 14); GRD 58 (Alex Charly 14, Domic Joe 10) bt GRU 45 (Harisankar 11, S. Jeyachandran 14).

Coimbatore is overall champion

Coimbatore won the overall championship with a tally of 280 points in the two-day 26th Tamil Nadu State Masters athletics meet, which concluded at the Madurai Race Course stadium on Sunday.

Chennai finished section with 252 points and Kongu finished third with 197 points.

The results:

Men:

Above 65: 200m: K. Kuppusamy; 800m: M. Subramania; High jump: Rathanasabapatty; Hammer: M. Subramanian. Above 70: 200m: R. Pakkirisamy; 800m: R. Nambi Seshan; 300m hurdles: P.V. Parthasarathy; High jump: C. Venkataraman; Hammer: P. Manisai. Above 75: 200m: R. Subramanian; 800m: A. Sadaiappan; Hammer: L. Sundaram. Above 80: 200m: P. Govindarajan; Above 85: 200m: Sriramalu; Hammer: Savariyar.

Rajesh scores century

An unbeaten century by C. Rajesh helped Thiruvannamalai defeat host Theni by 94 runs in the TNCA inter-district SS Rajan Trophy cricket tournament on Monday.

In another match, riding on medium-pacer Sunil Kumar’s five for 30 and an unbeaten 74 by Nithianandam, Erode beat Virudhunagar by seven wickets.

The scores:

Thiruvannamalai 291 for five in 50 overs (Mahalingam 45, C. Nava 47, C. Rajesh 100 n.o.) bt Theni 197 in 36.2 overs (Kanagaraj 91); Virudhunagar 153 in 40.4 overs (Thirumurugan 57, Sunil Kumar five for 30) lost to Erode 154 for three in 24 overs (Nithiyanandam 74 n.o).

At Madurai:

Madurai 265 for nine in 50 overs (Jeyaprakash 40, Noorul Riaz 61) bt Pondicherry 160 in 39 overs; Villupuram 251 in 49.4 overs (Dhananjayan 58, Sridharraj 52) bt Thiruvarur 165 in 33.4 overs; Karur 126 in 31.3 overs bt Tuticorin 117 in 20.4 overs (B. Nagaraj four for 21); Cuddalore 204 in 41.3 overs (Balaji 48) lost to Salem 205 for four in 38 overs (Santhosh 51 n.o., Dhusyanth 70 n.o).

Suresh wins

At Tiruchi, K. Suresh (6.5 points) and R.S. Soundariya (6) won the under-19 boys’ and girls’ titles respectively in the State-level chess tournament, conducted by Vijay Anandh Chess Academy, here on Sunday.

The results (at end of seventh and final round):

Boys: U-19: 1. K. Suresh (6.5), 2. K. Deepenthiranath (5.5), 3. B.P. Dinesh (5). U-13: 1. S. Aravindh Kumar (7), 2. B. Dheeran (5.5), 3. B. Hariharan (5). U-11: 1. V.S. Rohith (6), 2. S. Abhisaran (6), 3. V.R. Aravindh Chithambaram (6). U-9: 1. Visveshwar (7), 2. A. Vian Frederick (5.5), 3. V. Vinoth Babu (5). U-7: 1. K.M. Vimalan (7), 2. A. Sriram (6), 3. P. Abijai Anand (5).

Girls: U-19: 1. R.S. Soundariya (6), 2. Krithika Janani (4.5), 3. N. Pinglashree (4.5). U-13: 1. R. Monega (4.5), 2. P.L. Kavitha (4.5), 3. M. Srirathi (4). U-11: 1. Y. Saranya (5.5), 2. G. Nandhini (4.5), 3. P. Harshini (4). U-9: 1. S.S. Hasini (6), 2. K. Haritha (5), 3. S. Varshini (4). U-7: 1. Atzoeyyaa Harini (4), 2. B. Haritha (3), 3. S. Lakshitha (2).

SIT posts win

SIT defeated Challenge Union 1-0 in a Tiruchi DFA third division ‘B’ Zone football league encounter here on Monday. Rakesh was the scorer.

The second division ‘B’ Zone league fixture between White Blues and RK MFC ended in a goalless draw.

Easy for SRMSC

At Coimbatore, Sri Ramakrishna Mills Sports Club (SRMSC) posted a thumping 176-run win over RKS Kalvi Nilayam ICC in the Canara Bank-CDCA first division league for the Pricol Trophy at the SNR Sons grounds here on Sunday.

The scores:

First division: Sri Ramakrishna Mills SC 279 in 47.4 overs (K. Hari Prasad 59, Prem Kumar 45, C. Madhu four for 62) bt RKS Kalvi Nilayam ICC 103 in 28.2 overs (Sundaramoorthy four for 17).

Second division: Sir Robert Stanes MC 99 in 31.4 overs (Dharmendra Prakash six for 24) lost to PSG Tech 102 for four in 24.2 overs; Wings CC 245 in 49.5 overs (Gopinath 49, Sathish 58) bt Lakshmi Mills Colony CC 213 in 44.5 overs (Muthumani 56, P. Ayyappan four for 45).

Fourth division: Lucky Young Star CC 151 in 43 overs (M. Karthikeyan 56) lost to South Indian Manchester CC 152 for three in 36 overs (Praveen Kumar 50, A. Vijayakumar 75 n.o.); CIT 170 in 47.5 overs (S. Sankar 55 n.o.) bt Ramnagar CC 143 in 42.5 overs (Dhanasekar 41, P.I. Pradosh four for 31).

Sports seminar

The South India inter-physical education collegiate sports and games seminar and competition, organised by the Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya Maruthi College of Physical Education, will be held at its campus on February 26.

This will be followed by a National conference on the preservation and propagation of indigenous sports and games of India on February 28 and 29.

Sports experts will speak on the ways to popularise the traditional sports games and cultures of the different regions of our country.

For details, contact S. Alagesan at 94434 20601 or V.S.T. Saikumar at 2694170.

Cuddalore triumphs

At Neyiveli, Cuddalore edged out Thanjavur 1-0 to win the title in the 24th sub-junior State football championship, conducted by the Cuddalore District Football Association, here on Monday.

Sharath Kumar scored the match-winner.

The results:

Final: Cuddalore 1 (Sharath Kumar) bt Thanjavur 0. Player of the tournament: Nirmal Duraikannu (Cuddalore).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu