Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Mar 01, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Engagements
The Hindu E-paper

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Engagements - Chennai Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

In Chennai Today

Religion

Ramayanam: Veerapuram Sampat, Vidya Akadamy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.20 p.m.; Keeranoor Ramamurthi, Arthanareeswarar Temple, Fourth Main Rd., Nanganallur, 7 p.m.; Kalyanapuram R.Aaraavamudachariar, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana Mandiram, RA Puram, 7 p.m.

Mahabharatham: S.B. Kalyanaraman, Gangai Kondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatha Sapthaham: Velukkudi Krishnan, Kothandaramar Koil, West Mambalam, 6.30 p.m.

Upanishads: S.Ganesa Sarma, Chandrasekharendra Saraswati Viswa Mahavidyalaya, P.S. HSS. Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalaijerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West Extn., 4 p.m.

Harinamasankeerthana: Ramachandra Rao, Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T. Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna: Vimurtananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Sivaprakasam: V. Sivasubramaniam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Acharya Vaibhavam: S.Varadarajan, Narayaniammal Kalyana Mandapam, RA Puram, 7 p.m.

Thayumanavar: Kanaga Subramaniam, Ekambaraeswar Temple, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Gratitude: M.K. Ramaswamy, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

World Thirukkural Centre: Thirukkural analysis seminar, Valluvar Kottam, 10 a.m.

Anna Nagar Tamil Peravai: Talk on ‘Sanga Tamil’, Leo HSS., Anna Nagar Western Extn., 5.30 p.m.

Potramarai: RBVS Manian on ‘Bharathi’s Panchali Sabatham’, Mahakavi Bharathi Illam, Triplicane, 6 p.m.

The Maharashtra Assn.: 19th Annual Cultural Festival, Anantha Padmanabhaswami Temple, Second Main Rd., Adyar, 1.15 p.m.

General

Rajan Eye Care Hospital: Governor Surjit Singh Barnala inaugurates new block and conference, Vani Mahal, T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Institute of Child Health: Union Minister Anbumani Ramadoss inaugurates Regional Centre of Excellence for Paediatric HIV/AIDS, Egmore, 12.30 p.m.

Govt. Kasturbai Maternity Hospital: Minister M.R.K. Panneerselvam inaugurates new blocks, Triplicane, 11 a.m.

Bharat Sevak Samaj: Unveiling of former Speaker K. Rajaram’s portrait, Minister Veerapandi S. Arumugam participates, Srinivasa Sastri Hall, 40, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 5.15 p.m.

AP Handlooms: Inauguration of Handloom Expo, RAAS Hall, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

All India Federation of Assns. Of Stoves, Lanterns and Allied Products: Inauguration of Convention, Dakshina Chitra, ECR Rd., Muttukadu, 11.30 a.m.

General Insurance Employees’ Assn.: Cardiac camp for General Insurance Employees, United India Insurance Co. Ltd., 24, Whites Rd., 9.30 a.m.

Children’s Conference: Inauguration, St. William’s AI HSS., Royapettah, 10 a.m.

Roja Muthiah Research Library: Lecture on ‘The Structure and Etymology of Minor River Names and the Implications for the Indus Linguistic Milieu’, 3rd Cross Rd., Central Polytechnic Campus, Taramani, 5 p.m.

Patanjali Yoga Treatment and Research Centre, Dindigul: Free Yoga Camp, Kamakodi Kalyana Mandapam, Agasthiyar Nagar, Villivakkam, 6 p.m.

Tamil Media Club: Mana on ‘Tamil Villages’, Hotel Senthur, Anna Salai, 6.45 p.m.

Movement for the Rights of the Poor: Public Discussion on ‘Rights and Duties’, 4, Kannammal St., Gurusamy Nagar, Porur, 5 p.m.

Sevalaya: Book Review, Kasuva Village, Tiruninravur, 2 p.m.

Theosophical Society: V. Ranganathan on ‘Vaishnavism’, Alagappa School, G.K.Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Intellectuals’ Forum: K. Kandasamy on ‘Reservation Quota in Higher Education’, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

Andhra Mahila Sabha: Exhibition of Ethnic Textiles and Crafts, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Sindhi Chamber of Commerce: ‘Budget 2008 – An Analysis’, Hotel Taj Connemara, Binny Rd., 5 p.m.

Swadeshi Jagaran Manch: Budget Analysis, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, 58, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

MMA: Competition for Outstanding Woman Manager, 148-K, Old Mahabalipuram Rd., Thoraipakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Prime Point Foundation: Discussion on ‘360 Degree Corporate Governance’, Hotel Palmgrove, 10.30 a.m.

Orbitz Exhibitions: Exhibition of Medical Technology/Equipment, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Free Eye Camp, Nalvar Thirumana Mandapam, SRP Koil St., Agaram, 9 a.m.

Glorious City of God Church: Inaugural, Aruppukottai Main Rd., Indira Nagar, Perungudi, 10 a.m.

Smt. Krishna Moolchand Maheswari Vivekananda Vidyalaya: Maths Exhibition, CTH Rd., Nachiyar Chathiram, Thiruninravur, 9.30 a.m.

Vruksha Montessori School: Open Day, 2nd Cross St., TTK Rd., Alwarpet, 9.30 a.m.

RJR Middle School: 56th Annual Day Celebrations, 66/12, Thiyagappa St., Old Washermenpet, 4 p.m.

Bethel MHSS.: Annual Day Celebrations, 15, 2nd St., Sarathy Nagar, Velachery, 5.30 p.m.

Kalamandir MHSS.: K.G. Graduation Day, 32, Chakrapani St., West Mambalam, 3 p.m.

Velammal MHSS.: XVI Annual Day, West Mogappair, 6 p.m.

Vidhya MHSS.: 23rd School Day Celebrations, Jalladampet, Medavakkam, 5.30 p.m.

Mylai Karpagavalli MHSS.: 44th Annual Day Celebrations, First Cross St., Shastri Nagar, Adyar, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Ramachandra University: Prof. T.K.Partha Sarathy Endowment Oration – N. Ananthakrishnan on ‘Undergraduate Medical Education in India’, Porur, 11.30 a.m.

MSSW: Seminar on ‘Emerging Trends in Human Resource Management’, 32, Casa Major Rd., Egmore, 9.30 a.m.

DDGD Vaishnav College: Seminar on ‘Urban Life in Modern Hindi Literature’, Arumbakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Valliammal College for Women: Annual Day, E-9, Anna Nagar East, 4.30 p.m.

Stella Maris College: Memorial Lecture on ‘Best Practices in Public Relations’, Cathedral Rd., 5.45 p.m.

Andal Azhagar College of Engineering: 3rd Graduation Day, GST Rd., Mamandur, 11 a.m.

BS Abdur Rahman Crescent Engineering College: First Aid Training, GST Rd., Vandalur, 9.30 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Workshop on GNU Compiler Collection, CTH Rd., Prakash Nagar, Thiruninravur, 10 a.m.

Velammal Engineering College: Graduation Ceremony, Ambattur-Redhills Rd., 10.35 a.m.

Panimalar Engineering College: 4th Convocation, Bangalore Trunk Rd., Nazarethpet, Poonamallee, 10 a.m.

LCR College of Engineering And Technology: Inaugural of NSS Special Camp, Koormavilasapuram Village, 2 p.m.

Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management: Programme on career planning, Poonamallee-Tiruvallur Rd., Aranvoyalkuppam, 9 a.m.

Madras Round Table: Spot the Talent Contest, Hotel Taj Coromandel, 3 p.m.

Lions Club of Chromepet East: Service Projects for the Physically Challenged and Destitute, 55, Rajendra Prasad Rd., Krishna Nagar, Chromepet, 9 a.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, 17, Balfours Rd., 7 p.m.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Engagements

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu