Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Apr 11, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Karnataka
Cinema Plus

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Karnataka - Bangalore Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

BJP fields Saikumar and Mahendar

Special Correspondent

BANGALORE: The ensuing Assembly elections will have a filmy touch. The Bharatiya Janata Party is fielding two film personalities Saikumar and S. Mahendar in the elections. While actor Mr. Saikumar is contesting from Bagepalli, film director Mr. Mahendar will contest from Kollegal.

The names of both the personalities were cleared in the first list of candidates released by the party on Thursday.

Bangalore-Mysore Infrastructure Corridor promoter Ashok Kheny’s relative Sanjay Kheny will also contest on BJP ticket from Bidar South constituency.

List of candidates

Following is the first list of the Bharatiya Janata Party comprising 136 candidates who will contest the Assembly elections in Karnataka.

B.S. Yeddyurappa (Shikaripura); Jagadish Shettar (Hubli-Dharwad-Central); K.S. Eshwarappa (Shimoga); Lakshman Savadi (Athani); Bharamanagouda Halagouda Kage (Kagwad); Suresh Lathur (Arabhavi); Shankaragouda Patil (Belgaum North); Suresh S. Marihala (Kittur); Jagadish Metagud (Bailhongal); Ananda Mamani (Saudatti Yellamma); Mahadevappa Yadwad (Ramdurg); Govind Karjol (Mudhol); Siddu Savadi (Terdal); Srikanth Kulkarni (Jamakhandi); Murugesh Nirani (Bilagi); Veeranna Charanthimath (Bagalkot); Doddanagouda Patil (Hungund); Mangaladevi Biradar (Muddebihal); Basavanagouda Patil Yatnal (Devar Hipparagi); S. K. Bellubbi (Basavana Bagewadi); Appu Pattanashetty (Bijapur City); Vittal Katakadonda (Nagthan SC); M. Y. Patil (Afzalpur); Doddappagouda Patil Naraboli (Jewargi); Veerabasantha Reddy Mudnal (Yadgir); Valmiki Nayak (Chittapur SC); Rajkumar Patil Telkuar (Sedam); Sunil Vallyapure (Chincholi SC); Revunayak Belamagi (Gulbarga Rural SC); Chandrashekhar Patil (Gulbarga South); C.M.Udasi (Hangal), Basavaraj Bommai (Shiggaon); B.G. Patil (Gulbarga North); B.G. Jawali (Aland); Subhash Kallur (Humnabad); Sanjay Kheni (Bidar South); Raghunathrao Malkapure (Bidar); Prakash Khandre ((Bhalki); Prabhu Chawan (Aurad-SC); A. Papareddy (Raichur); Gangadhar Naik (Manvi ST); Basavaraj Patil Anwari (Sindhanur); Pratap Gowda Patil (Maski ST); Dodanna Gowda (Kushtagi); Paranna Munavalli (Gangavati); Eshanna Gulgannavar (Yelburga); Kalkappa Bandi (Ron); C.C. Patil (Nargund); Shankar Patil (Navalgund); Chandrakanth Bellad (Hubli-Dharwad West); C.M. Nimbannavar (Kalghatgi); Vijayendra Jadhav (Haliyal); Prasad Karwarkar (Karwar); Shivananda Naik (Bhatkal); Visveshwar Hegde Kageri (Sirsi); A.K. Patil (Hirekerur); Shivanna Tiluvalli (Ranebennur); Baramana Gowda (Vijayanagar); Suresh Babu (Kampli ST); B. Sriramulu (Bellary ST); Somashekara Reddy (Bellary city); Nagendra (Kudligi ST); K. Thippeswamy (Challakere ST); G.S.Manjunath (Chitradurga); S.R. Lakshmikanth (Hiriyur); Chandrappa (Holalkere SC); Karunakara Reddy (Harapanahalli); B.P.Harish (Harihara); S.A. Ravindranath (Davangere North); K.M.Virupakshappa (Channagiri); Renukacharya (Honnali); K.G. Kumarswamy (Shimoga Rural SC); Ayanur Manjunath (Bhadravati); Araga Jananendra (Tirthahalli); K. Lakshminarayana (Byndoor); Haladi Srinivasa Shetty (Kundapura); K.Raghupathi Bhat (Udupi); Lalji R. Mendon (Kaup); V. Sunil Kumar (Karkala); D.N. Jeevaraj (Sringeri); M.P.Kumaraswamy (Mudigere SC); C.T.Ravi (Chikmagalur); Suresh (Tarikere); Vishwanath (Kadur); B.C. Nagesh (Tiptur); M.D. Lakshminarayana (Turuvekere); Suresh Gowda (Tumkur Rural); Shivanna S. (Tumkur City); Nataraj (Gubbi); B.K. Manjunath (Sira); Somalanayak (Pavagada SC); Saikumar (Bagepalli); Sathyanarayana Mahesh (Chintamani); Y. Sampangi (Kolar Gold Fields (SC; B.P. Venkatamuniappa (Bangarapet SC; Ramaraju (Kolar); Krishnaiah Setty (Malur); B. N. Bache Gowda (Hoskote); K. Nagesh (Devanahalli SC); Shivarudrappa (Belur); Nirvanayya (Sakleshpur); Prabhakar Bangera (Belthangady); Jagadish Adhikari (Moodabidri); Krishna Palemar (Mangalore North); Yogish Bhat (Mangalore South); Padmanabh Kotari (Mangalore); Nagaraj Shetty (Bantwal); Mallika Prasad (Puttur); S. Angara (Sullia SC); Appachu Ranjan (Madikeri); K. G. Bopaiah (Virajpet); G. T. Deve Gowda (Virajpet); A. Ramdas (Krishnaraja); H. S. Shankaralinge Gowda (Chamaraja); L. Revannasiddaiah (Varuna); S. Mahendar (Kollegal SC); M. Mahadev (Chamarajanagar); Niranjan Kumar (Gundlupet).

Bangalore

S.R. Vishwanath (Yelahanka); Shobha Karandlaje (Yeshwanthpur); R.V.Harish (Mahalakshmi Layout); Ashwath Narayan (Malleswaram); Katta Subramanya Naidu (Hebbal); S. Raghu (C.V. Raman Nagar SC); Nirmal Kumar Surana (Shivajinagar); Mallikarjuna (Shanti Nagar); P.C.Mohan (Gandhinagar); S. Suresh Kumar (Rajajinagar); Ravi Subramanya (Basavanagudi); R. Ashok (Padmanabhanagar); Prasad Reddy (BTM Layout); B.N.Vijay Kumar (Jayanagar); Arvind Limbavali (Mahadevapura); Satish Reddy (Bommanahalli); M. Krishnappa (Bangalore South); Narayanaswamy (Anekal SC).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Karnataka

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |



News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu