Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Apr 14, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
Sunday Magazine

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Abhijeet, Sandipan lose

NEW DELHI: World’s youngest Grandmaster Filipino Wesley So ended Abhijeet Gupta’s unbeaten run by inflicting a 28-move defeat in the seventh round of Dubai Open chess tournament in Dubai on Saturday.

Abhijeet lost his queen for a rook on the 13th turn and played on for another 15 moves before accepting the inevitable. The teenaged GM is sharing the seventh spot with 11 others at five points.

Tania holds Safarli

Asian women’s champion Tania Sachdev held the 18th-seeded Azerbaijani GM Eltaj Safarli in 52 moves.

In the fifth round of Gausdal Classics, overnight leader Sandipan Chanda (3.5 points) suffered his first defeat in five rounds after facing local GM Kjetil Lie for 43 moves.

The results: Dubai Open (seventh round, involving Indians): Wesley So (Phi, 6) bt Abhijeet Gupta (5); R.B. Ramesh (4) lost to Tamaz Gelashvili (Geo, 5); Rasul Ibrahimov (Aze, 5) bt Dinesh Sharma (4); Tania Sachdev (4.5) drew with Eltaj Safarli (Aze, 4.5); Mas Hafizulhelmi (Mas, 4.5) drew with Parimarjan Negi (4.5); R.R. Laxman (5) bt Amin Nasri (Iri, 4); Aswin Jayaram (4) drew with Omid Noroozi (Iri, 4); Sohan Phadke (4) drew with Abdullah Hassan (UAE, 4); Ilgar Bajarni (4.5) bt N. Srinath (3.5); Ramnath Bhuvanesh (4) drew with Abdulhamid El Arousy (Egy, 4); Aarthie Ramaswamy (3.5) lost to Shiven Khosla (4.5); Lanka Ravi (4) bt Navid Chaichi (Iri, 3); K. Haridas (3) lost to Maria Sergeeva (Kaz, 4); Sahaj Grover (3.5) drew with Robert Arellano (Phi, 3.5); Jobannie Tabada (Phi, 4) bt Debashis Das (3); C. J. Arvind (4) bt Ibrahim Khalil (3); Nisha Mohota (3.5) bt Dargan Paul (Eng, 3); Praveen Kumar (3.5) bt Anuprita Patil (2.5); Tejas Ravichandran (3) drew with C. Natarajan (3); Karolina Smokina (3.5) bt P.I. Johny (2.5); Suresh Kumar (3.5) bt Ghazal Hakimifard (Iri, 2.5); Alexey Poleschikov (Rus, 3) drew with Swati Mohota (3); Fayez Ahmed (UAE, 2) lost to Sai Meera (2.5).

Gausdal Classics (fifth round): Kjetil Lie (Nor, 3.5) bt Sandipan Chanda (3.5); Bartlomiej Macieja (Pol, 2.5) drew with G.N. Gopal (2.5); Oystein Hole (Nor, 1) lost to Gregory Kaidanov (USA, 4); Vyacheslav Ikonnikov (Rus, 2) drew with Vasilios Kotronias (Gre, 2.5); Eric Moskow (USA, 1) drew with Irina Krush (USA, 2.5).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu