Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, May 22, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
Nxg

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Monaco advances

PORTSCHACH: Defending champion Juan Monaco reached the second round of the Hypo Group International on Wednesday after Carlos Berlocq retired with a thigh injury in the first set.

Igor Kunitsyn of Russia upset fourth-seeded Mardy Fish 6-1, 6-1.

Agustin Calleri had 12 aces in a 6-2, 7-5 win on Tuesday over Frenchman Olivier Patience to advance to the quarterfinals of the Grand Prix Hassan II tournament.

Winning lead for Spain

In the World Team Cup in Dusseldorf, Spain won both its singles matches — David Ferrer defeated Mikhail Youzhny 6-3, 6-3 and Feliciano Lopez beat Igor Andreev 6-4, 6-4 — to take a 2-0 lead over Russia in the Blue Group on Tuesday.

The results: At Portschach (Hypo Group International): First round: Juan Monaco bt Carlos Berlocq 4-1 retired; Igor Kunitsyn bt Mardy Fish 6-1, 6-1; Dudi Sela bt Mischa Zverev 7-6(2), 6-0; Robin Haase bt Sergio Roitman 7-6(7), 6-4; Olivier Rochus bt Michal Przysienzny 6-2, 6-4; Robby Ginepri bt Mario Ancic 4-6, 6-3 7-6(8).

At Casablanca (Grand Prix Hassan II): Second round: Santiago Ventura bt Rainer Schuttler 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; Julien Benneteau bt Pablo Cuevas 6-4, 6-4; Oscar Hernandez bt Gael Monfils 6-3, 6-2. First round: Agustin Calleri bt Olivier Patience 6-2, 7-5; Marc Gicquel bt Guillermo Coria 6-1, 2-6, 7-6(2); Younis El Aynaoui bt Dominik Hrbaty 6-3, 7-5; Gilles Simon bt Boris Pashanski 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

At Istanbul (Istanbul Cup): Second round: Elena Dementieva bt Liana Ungur 6-2, 7-6(4); Agnieszka Radwanska bt Sorana Cirstea 6-0, 6-0; Nadia Petrova bt Marta Domachowska 6-2, 6-2; Olga Govortsova bt Nathalie Vierin 7-6(3), 6-1; Akgul Amanmuradova bt Aiko Nakamura 6-3, 6-3; Jill Craybas bt Vania King 6-4, 6-2; Tsvetana Pironkova bt Veronika Chvojkova 6-2, 6-1; Andreja Klepac bt Stephanie Dubois 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

At Strasbourg (Strasbourg International): Second round: Alona Bondarenko bt Edina Gallovits 6-4, 6-4; Katarina Srebotnik bt Tatiana Perebiynis 7-6(4), 6-0; Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Ana Vrljic 6-1, 6-1; Ai Sugiyama bt Petra Kvitova 6-4, 6-3; Timea Bacsinszky bt Yan Zi 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; Chan Yung-Jan bt Casey Dellacqua 2-6, 6-1, 6-1. — Agencies

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu