Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, May 25, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
Nxg

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Tintu Luka rewrites National record

PUNE: Tintu Luka, the rising star from the Usha School of Athletics, bettered a 16-year-old National record in the junior women (under-20) 800 metres as the eighth Federation Cup junior athletics championships and the fifth National Youth championships concluded here on Saturday.

Running her first race of the season, Tintu effortlessly won the 800 metres and lived up to her promise and potential by clocking a splendid 2:05.21 that bettered the 1992 record of K. M. Beenamol, 2:07.73.

Kerala won both the team titles in the Federation Cup while Haryana and Bengal took the honours in the boys and girls sections respectively in the Youth championships.

The results:

Junior men (u-20): 200m: 1. Amandeep Singh (Pun) 22.16, 2. Bopanna G. N. (Kar) 22.40, 3. Mohd Wasim Akram (Jkd) 22.59; 800m: 1. Ajit Kumar (Jkd) 1:56.52, 2. Prasant Kumar Patnaik (Ori) 1:56.53, 3. Veer Singh (Del) 1:57.27; Long jump: 1. Angelo S. S. (Ker) 7.43, 2. Mohammed Ibrar (Man) 7.33, 3. D. Suresh Baby (TN) 7.22.

Junior women (u-20): 200m: 1. Shilpa C. (Ker) 25.55, 2. Shamna Mohammed (Ker) 26.25, 3. K. Ramasravani (AP) 26.52; 800m: 1. Tintu Luka (Ker) 2:05.21 (National record, previous 2:07.73), 2. Bindu S. R. (Ker) 2:06.71, 3. B. E. Indra (Kar) 2:19.62; 3000m: 1. Savita Dhankhar (Har) 1:20.95, 2. Neelam Kadam (Mah) 1:32.10, 3. Navjoban Kaur (U.P.) 11:22.3; 400m hurdles: 1. Soniya K. A. (Ker) 1:03.26, 2. T. Renuka (TN) 1:04.81, 3. R. Vigneshwari (TN) 1:05.41; Triple jump: 1. Mereena Joseph (Ker) 11.82, 2. Shinu C. D. (Ker) 11.64, 3. Pankaja Kolhe (Mah) 11.43; Javelin: 1. Poonam (Har) 39.61, 2. Beauti Deori (Asm) 36.98, 3. Fultsi Ghosh (Ben) 35.81.

Youth championship:

Boys (u-18): 200m: 1. A. K. Mallick (Ori) 21.91 (NMR, previous 22.23), 2. Dharambir (Har) 22.33, 3. K. Pavan Kumar (AP) 22.62; 800m: 1. Pankaj Dimari (Uttaranchal) 1:53.08 (National record, previous 1:55.96), 2. Somra Oraon (Jkd) 1:54.56, 3. Dattatrya Zodge (Mah) 1:57.71; Triple jump: 1. Dhiraj Mishra (Mah) 15.37 (National record, previous 14.86), 2. Ankit Sharma (MP) 14.83, 3. Carl Brito (Kar) 14.47; Pole vault: 1. Davendra Singh (Har) 4.00, 2. Naresh Gautam (Pun) 3.80, P. Sudalamani (TN) 3.60.

Girls (u-20): 200m: 1. Srabani Nanda (Ori) 25.06 (NMR, previous 25.27), 2. Neerupama Sunderraj (Kar) 25.42, 3. Shriya Vidwans (Mah) 25.61; 800m: 1. Chinchu Jose (Ker) 1:16.54, 2. Sindyamol (Ker) 1:17.46, 3. Alishka Agarwal (Jkd) 1:17.95; 400m hurdles: 1.Jauna Murmu (Ben) 1:04.86, 2. S. S. Anusha (AP) 1:05.75, 3. Anu Paul (Ker) 1:09.24; Javelin: 1. Sophia Kispota (Jkd) 39.55 (NMR, previous 38.28), 2. Dhanashri Ghadi (Mah) 38.62, 3. Anju Rathi (Har) 38.11.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu