Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, May 28, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
Nxg

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Dinakar advances

Special Correspondent

BANGALORE: Wildcard Rohit Dinakar knocked out the fourth seed Pratish 9-8(5) and advanced to the quarterfinals of the boys’ under-14 singles in the Sadhashivanagar Club AITA Talent Series junior tennis championship at MVJ Courts here on Tuesday. In another best of 17 game contest, Evans Mirajkar crushed the eighth seed, Harsha Manjunath 9-0.

In the under-16 singles, the top seed Sagar Manjunath cruised into the quarterfinals with a 9-3 win over Nikhil Prasad while Ashok Kashyap made it to the last eight round in both the under-14 and under-16 singles. In the girls’ section, Jane Jacob humbled the fifth seed, Nupur Umashankar 9-2 and in the under-16 singles, B. Tejaswini beat the eighth seed, Shruthi Ashok 9-5.

The results (pre-quarterfinals; all from Karnataka unless specified):

Boys under-14 singles: Prajwal Dev bt Deepak Srikanth 9-4; Evans Mirajkar bt Harsha Manjunath 9-8; Nikhil Reddy bt R. Sanjeev (TN) 9-2; Basavaraj bt R. Goutham 9-5 ; Anthony Savio (TN) bt N. Niscahl 9-5; Rohit Dinakar bt Pratish 9-8(5) ; Rohit John Joseph bt K. Sriram 9-3; Ashok Kashyap bt Dhruv Kumar 9-2.

Under-16 singles: Sagar Manjunath bt Nikhil Prasad 9-3; R. Sanjeev bt Darshan 9-6; Madhav Murthy bt Susheel 9-4; P. Nagaraj bt Siddarth Dabraj 9-4; Ashok Kashyap bt N. Arjun 9-5; S. Raghavendra bt Harsha Manjunath 9-2; Nikhil Reddy bt C.M. Kiran 9-3; P.S. Gagan bt K. Prateesh 9-8(5).

Girls: Under-14 singles: S.P. Ritu bt Sai Haritha 9-3; Jane Jacob bt Nupur Umashankar 9-2; Shruthi Ashok w/ o Parmin; Preethi Ujiini bt Soumya Chabra 9-2; B. Tejaswini bt Anina Simon 9-3; Shruthi Prashanth bt Abhipsha Rath 9-1; Valentina Shekar bt Tejaswini Gowda 9-4.

Under-16 singles: Rachita Sarda bt Shruthi Prashanth 9-2; B.Tejaswini bt Shruthi Ashok 9-5; Vidya Bharath bt Surya Suresh (AP) 9-4; S.P. Ritu bt Swathi M. Kumar 9-4; Amla Amonwarkar bt Tanya Singh 9-2; Nivetha Srinivasan (TN) bt M.C. Shynica 9-1; Pooja Patil bt Nupur Umashankar 9-5; Preethi Ujjini bt Tejaswini Gowda 9-2.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu