Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Jul 02, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
Nxg

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Naresh, Kashinath strike gold

NEW DELHI: India won seven gold, four silver and two bronze medals in the concluding leg of the Asian Grand Prix circuit at Hanoi on Monday.

The Indian gold medal winners included Naresh Yadav (1,500m) and Kashinath Aswale (3,000m). Though India had a rich haul of medals through the series, mainly because of the mediocre field assembled in a majority of the events, no individual athlete qualified for the Olympics.

The women’s 4x400m relay team, with a timing of 3:28.29 in the second leg at Korat, almost ensured its berth in the Beijing line-up.

The results: Men: 100m: Race ‘A’: 1. Liang Jiahong (Chn) 10.62, 2. Suryo Agung Wibowo (Ina) 10.68, 3. Lai Chun Ho (Hkg) 10.69; Race ‘B’: 1. Xing Yanan (Chn) 10.77, 2. Hu Kai (Chn) 10.78, 3. Liu Yuan-Kai (Tpe) 10.83; 400m: 1. Juilus Felcimo Nierras Jr. (Phi) 47.36, 2. Jukkatip Pojaroen (Tha) 47.36, 3. Rohita Pushpakumara (Sri) 47.41; 1,500m: 1. Naresh Yadav (Ind) 3:53.98, 2. Sandeep Karan Singh (Ind) 3:53.99, 3. Nguyen Dinh Cuong (Vie) 3:56.68; 3,000m: 1. Kashinath Aswale (Ind) 8:16.22, 2. Ajay Kumar Patel (Ind) 8:16.56, 3. Ajmal Amirov (Tjk) 8:33.47; 110m hurdles: 1. Ying Jing (Chn) 13.80, 2. Xie Wenjun (Chn) 13.87, 3. Oleg Normatov (Uzb) 14.02; Javelin: 1. Qin Qiang (Chn) 69.46, 2. Kashinath Naik (Ind) 68.65, 3. Imran Muhammad (Pak) 67.89; 4x100m relay: 1. Thailand 39.37, 2. China 39.58, 3. India 39.88; 4x400m relay: 1. India 3:07.09, 2. Sri Lanka 3:07.46, 3. Botswana 3:08.03.

Women: 100m: Race ‘A’: 1. Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb) 11.82, 2. Vu Thi Huong (Vie) 11.97, 3. Sanrat Songnuch (Tha) 12.17; Race ‘B’: 1. Tao Yujia (Chn) 12.12, 2. Poonam Tomar (Ind) 12.21, 3. Jahdang Patcharin (Tha) 12.38; 1,500m: 1. Truong Thanh Hang (Vie) 4:18.75, 2. Svetlana Lukasheva (Kaz) 4:21.16, 3. O.P. Jaisha (Ind) 4:23.32; High jump: 1. Ana Ustinova (Kaz) 1.86, 2. Noeng-Ruthai Chaipeg (Tha) 1.86, 3. Yeketerina Yevseyeva (Kaz) 1.83; Triple jump: 1. Yelena Parfyonova (Kaz) 14.32, 2. Irina Litvinenko (Kaz) 14.17, 3. Xu Tingting (Chn) 14.05; Shot put: 1. Li Ling (Chn) 17.57, 2. Zhang Guirong (Sin) 16.45, 3. Iolanta Ulyeva (Kaz) 15.81; 4x100m relay: 1. China 44.06, 2. Thailand 44.24, 3. Vietnam 45.13; 4x400m relay: 1. India 3:33.08, 2. China 3:34.24, 3. Sri Lanka 3:41.59;

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu