Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Jul 04, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
Nxg

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Anindya Chakravarthy sails through

Principal Correspondent

HYDERABAD: Second-seeded Anindya Chakravarthy scored an 11-1, 11-2, 11-9 win over D. Subham in the cadet boys first round of the St. Paul’s Table Tennis Academy AP State-ranking table tennis tournament at St. Paul’s High School here on Thursday.

The results: first round: Cadet boys: Dhawal Varma bt Srikar 11-8, 12-10, 4-11, 9-11, 11-5; Tanist Gupta bt P. Sai Aditya 11-3, 11-9, 11-3; Anindya Chakravarthy bt D. Subham 11-1, 11-2, 11-9; K. Abhiram bt Shiva Kumar 11-2, 11-4, 11-5; Gagender Singh bt B. Sai Krishna 11-3, 11-9, 11-4; Hari Krishnan bt Y.S.R. Snehit 11-5, 11-6, 11-7.

G. Lokesh bt Sai Vinay 11-8, 11-4, 11-7; D. Rahul bt Niran Kiran 11-7, 11-5, 11-4; Hariteja bt Tejesh 11-5, 14-12, 10-12, 11-7; Sudeep bt P. Pranav 11-3, 11-4, 11-6.

Yash Agarwal bt D. Harivanayak 11-1, 11-0, 11-3; G. Dharenender bt Srinivas Sharma 11-4, 11-3, 11-5; R. Sunil bt Neil N. Bedha 11-6, 11-1, 11-1; Shiva Teja bt Sk. Ameer 11-9, 11-2, 13-15, 9-11 11-7.

Sub-junior boys: Y.S.R. Snehit bt K. Rohit 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7; Rounak Vyas bt Sai Gautham 11-5, 11-5, 11-2; Siddarth bt Sai Dutta 11-1, 11-5, 11-6; B. Shiva bt G. Pranav 11-3, 11-2, 11-6; K. Sai Kiran bt Rahul 11-3, 11-5, 11-4.

K. Vamshi Krishna bt Sk. Ameer 10-12, 11-5, 11-0, 11-3; M. Sagar bt Harikrishna 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7; D. Rahul bt Radish 11-2, 11-5, 11-3; R. Sunil bt Amen Roop 11-5, 7-11, 11-2, 11-5. Ashkan Dastani bt Anubhav 11-3, 11-2, 11-3; G. Subhash bt S. Deepesh 11-4, 11-5, 11-6; Akhil Choudhary bt G. Harish 11-6, 11-7, 11-5; N. Chandrakanth bt Kunal 11-1, 11-0, 11-1; Ganesh bt Srinivas Sharma 11-5, 11-3, 11-6; Tanisht Gupta bt Vishnu 5-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-2.

K.V. Uday Teja bt Gaurav 11-4, 11-2, 11-5; Shiva Teja bt Nikhil 11-3, 11-2, 11-3; Dhawal Varma bt Srikar 11-9, 11-5, 14-16, 11-9; Ghouse Basha bt Y. Vijay 11-2, 11-3, 11-5; Anindya Chakravarthy bt Lokesh 11-5, 11-6, 12-14, 11-2. D.N. Nihal bt Avneeth 11-6, 11-8, 11-8; G. Dharanidhar bt Tejesh 11-6, 11-2, 12-10.

Cadet girls: P. Darshana bt V. Laasa 11-1, 11-0, 11-2; Naina bt R. Kajol 11-3, 11-13, 11-2, 11-3; Tanmayi bt V. Sasya 11-5, 12-10, 11-4; Megha Dedha bt Hanifa Khatoon 11-7, 11-4, 11-6.

Sub-junior girls: J. Mounika Reddy bt Navya Nikhita 11-5, 11-3, 11-7; B. Naga Sravani bt Priyanka 11-2, 11-1, 11-1; Varuni bt Nidhi Shan 7-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-5. Vindhya Kumara bt Nikhita 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5; A. Sreeja bt Aishwarya 11-2, 11-2, 11-2.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu