Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Jul 11, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
Nxg

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Abhijeet joint second; Ubilava leads

NEW DELHI: Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta moved into the joint second spot after beating Cuban International Master Maikel Gongora Reyes in the seventh round of the Benasque International Open chess tournament at Benasque, Spain, on Wednesday.

Eleven players with six points follow Viswanathan Anand’s former trainer Spain’s Elizbar Ubilava (6.5) who emerged as the sole leader following his top-board victory over fellow overnight joint leader Azerbaijan’s Nidjat Mamedov.

It proved a disappointing round for most of the leading Indians. Neelotpal Das lost to the fifth-seeded Canadian Kevin Spraggett on a day when youngsters B. Adhiban and S. P. Sethuraman also lost.

The results (seventh round, involving Indians):

Kevin Spraggett (Can, 6) bt Neelotpal Das (5); Abhijeet Gupta (6) bt Maikel Gongora Reyes (Cub, 5); Jordi Magem Badals (Esp, 6) bt B. Adhiban (5); Manuel Leon Hoyos (Mex, 5.5) bt S. P. Sethuraman (4.5).

Emilia Djingarova (Bul, 5) drew with D. Harika (5); Prasanna Rao (5) drew with Carlos Garcia Palermo (Ita, 5); Ilya Khmelniker (Isr, 4.5) lost to Soumya Swaminathan (5.5).

T. Abhay (4) lost to Azer Mirzoev (Aze, 5); Romain Edouard (Fra, 5) bt Kruttika Nadig (4); Jesus Penalosa Pinilla (Esp, 4) lost to R. B. Ramesh (5); R. Preethi (4) lost to Xavier Vila Gazquez (Esp, 5).

Bhakti Kulkarni (4) lost to Swapnil Dhopade (5); Jonathan Torres Tellez (Esp, 4) lost to Vishnu Prasanna (5); Manuel Cabanas Jimenez (Esp, 4) lost to M. R. Lalith Babu (5).

Alvar Lluis Alabedra (Esp, 4) lost to Shyam Sundar (5); Angelico Armando Camilo (Ang, 4.5) drew with K. Priyadarshan (4.5); Deep Sengupta (4.5) bt Jose Antonio Caleto Calderon (Esp, 3.5); Antonio Viani D’cunha (3.5) lost to Joaquin Miquel Antoli Royo (Esp, 4.5); Shalmali Gagare (3.5) lost to Nanko Dobrev (Bul, 4.5); P. Uthra (3.5) lost to Lazaro Lorenzo de la Reva (Esp, 4.5); Fco Javier Sanchez Carrasco (Sp, 3.5) lost to S. Meenakshi (4.5).

Mary Ann Gomes (4.5) bt Javier Corral Sierra (Esp, 3.5); S. Nitin (4.5) bt Aaron Bendayan Claros (Esp, 3.5); Devangi Patankar (4) drew with Jordi Coll Ortega (Esp, 4); A. Niji (4.5) bt Daniel Travesset Ribera (Esp, 3.5).

Pon N. Krithika (4) drew with Gabriel Garcia Salamero (Esp, 4); G. V. Sai Krishna (4) bt Galder Salterain Gonzalez (Esp, 3); Marcelo-Rafael Orfali (Ita, 4) bt S. V. Sathyapriya (3); Diego Ananos Palacios (Esp, 2) lost to C. P. Aatirah (3).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu