Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Jul 30, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
Metroplus Theatrefest 2008

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Hyderabad boys and Guntur girls top table in under-20 section

Sports Reporter

VIJAYAWADA: Hyderabad boys and Guntur girls topped the table in the U-20 segment scoring 65 and 41 points in the AP State junior athletics championship that concluded at the IGMC stadium here on Tuesday.

Guntur boys and Hyderabad girls in U-18, Hyderabad boys and Khammam girls in U-16 and East Godavari boys and Warangal girls in U-14 occupied the prime slots in their respective segments.

Important results: Boys: U-20: 400m: 1. B. Kondalu (Gtr) 56.29, 2. S. Govardhan (RR) 56.67, 3. Ch. Kishore Kumar (Vizag) 57.69.

800m: 1. G. Gopi Chand (War) 2:12.26, 2. B. Kondalu (Gtr) 2:12.42, 3. Abdul Rauf (Hyd) 2:16.25; 10,000m: 1. J. Moulali (Atp) 32:48.2, 2. Narasappa (RR) 36:57.1, 3. Hussain (Hyd) 41:10.0;

Javelin: 1. S. Akbar (Kda) 45.16, 2. T. Bhaskar (Kda) 40.89, 3. Veeranna (Khm) 37.68; High jump: 1. E. Gopi (RR) 1.80, 2. Veera Lingam (M. Nagar) 1.75, 3. D. Ramesh (WG) 1.65.

U-18: 400m: 1. Laxmi Ram (M. Nagar) 55.49, 2. Appala Naidu (Vizag) 56.46, 3. Sai Amith Kumar (Khm) 56.81.

800m: 1. A. Laxman Ram (M.Nagar) 2:16.08, 2. K. Rama Rao (Sri) 2:16.35, 3. P. Simhadri (Sri) 2:16.92;

High jump: 1. G. Simhachalam (Vzm) 1.85, 2. S. Siva Kumar (M.Nagar) 1.56, 3. P. Tirupathi (Adi) 1.55.

U-16: 400m: K. Laxman (M.Nagar) 57.32, 2. S. Goutham (Ctr) 57.95, 3. K. Ramulu (M. Nagar) 57.97; 800m: 1. K. Laxman (M.Nagar) 2:14.00, 2. K. Ramulu (M.Nagar) 2:15.32, 3. Rinku Singh (Hyd) 2:18.84;

Javelin: 1. Ashok Naidu (Kur) 43.10, 2. D. Srikanth (Adi) 41.05, 3. S. Singh (Hyd) 38.49.

U-14: 600m: 1. D. Laxmana (Vizag) 1:37.22, 2. B. Satish (Vizag) 1:39.25, 3. 3. Chandrasekhar (M.Nagar) 1:45.74.

High jump: 1. P. Satish (Vzm) 1.60, 2. Bharath Kumar (EG) 1.50, 3. M. Venkatesh (Adi) 1.45.

Girls: U-20: 400m: M. Shobha Rani (Kur) 1:05.63, 2. G. Alekya (Vizag) 1:07.16, 3. M. Shirisha (Gtr) 1:08.92.

800m: 1. G. Alekya (Vizag) 2:36.34, 2. M. Sirisha (Gtr) 3:07.46, 3. P. Sujatha (War) 3:13.26; High jump: 1. P. Swathi (Nlr) 1.30, 2. Suvartha (Gtr) 1.20.

U-18: 400m: 1. Anusha (Hyd) 1:06.56, 2. K. Ramadevi (Khm) 1:08.76, 3. U. Gowri (Kri) 1:09.40; 800m: 1. B. Vanitha (War) 2:46.56, 2. B. Anitha (Gtr) 2:52.37, 3. M. Ramu (Kri) 3:11.83.

High jump: 1. P. Sujitha (Nlr) 1.40, 2. B. Manjula (RR) 1.30, 3. P. Usha (Khm) 1.15; Javelin: 1. S. Shailaja (Sri) 28.84, 2. T. Nirmala (Khm) 26.49, 3. K. Laxmi (Adi) 26.42.

U-16: 400m: M. Sushma (Khm) 1:07.68, 2. G. Mounica (Hyd) 1:09.63, 3. Mary Rani (Gtr) 1:11.16.

800m: 1. M. Sushma (Khm) 2:44.72, 2. K. Sravanthi (Khm) 2:49.77, 3. P. Rajyam (Nlr) 2:56.31.

High jump : 1. A. Pradhana (RR) 1.30m, 2. D. Venkatalaxmi (Kda) 1.20, 3. Bhagyalaxmi (RR) 1.20; Javelin: 1. R. Revathi (War) 20.63, 2. K. Swaroopa (Adi) 18.92, 3. Samatha (RR) 16.72.

U-14: 600m: 1. Snehaja (Hyd) 1:57.62, 2. Vasanthi (Khm) 1: 58.12, 3. P. Sukanya (War) 1:59.18.

High jump: 1. R. Kumari (Kri) 1.35, 2. J. Shailaja (RR) 1.35, 3. M. Indu (Vzm) 1.30.

Match drawn

The three-day selection match for ACA South Zone U-22 team between ACA President’s XI and ACA Secretary’s XI ended in a draw at Anantapur, according to information reaching here on Tuesday.

The scores: ACA President’s XI 267 and 128 in 52.2 overs (Sk. Naushad three for 34, Praveen three for 16) drew with ACA Secretary’s Xi 153 and 119 for two in 40.3 overs (Khaja Fariruddin 43, Irfan Elahi 40).

Moshin to lead

Moshin Basha will lead the ACA South Zone u-22 team to take part in the Irwin Boatyard ACA inter-zonal tournament to be held at Kakinada from August 5 to 19.

The team: Moshin Basha (Capt), Prasad Babu, Ghayaz, Irfan Elahi, Chinna Babu, Ramakrishna, Khaja Fariruddin, Chaya Prasad, Vishnupreetam Reddy, Praveen Kumar, Kiran Kumar Reddy, Sk. Naushad, Vishnuvardhan Reddy, Sk. Akram. Stand-byes: Venkataramana, Satya Sai Santosh, Tarun Jain.

Manager: Srinivasulu.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu